LeRoy F. Alvis, Jr. v. Rian Alvis ( 2024 )
[…] individual persons as beneficiaries.”
    7
    No. 2023AP366
    ¶13    Regardless, Rian correctly notes that the term “[p]rovision in a
    governing instrument” in the anti-lapse statute includes “[a] share in a class gift
    only if a member of the class dies after the execution of the instrument.” See WIS.
    STAT. § 854.06(1)(a)2. Here, it is undisputed that Danny died after Alma and
    LeRoy executed the joint will. As such, even if the joint will is construed as
    creating a class gift to the five children, the anti-lapse statute applies unless one of
    the exceptions in § 854.06(4) bars its operation.
    ¶14    As relevant here, WIS. STAT. § 854.06(4)(a)2. provides that the
    anti-lapse statute does not apply if “[t]he governing instrument designates one or
    more persons, classes, or groups of people as contingent transferees, in which case
    those transferees take in preference to” the deceased beneficiary’s issue. Robbie
    contends that this exception applies because the joint will “designates the class of
    children as the contingent beneficiaries” in the event that any of the five children
    predeceases Alma and/or LeRoy.