LeRoy F. Alvis, Jr. v. Rian Alvis ( 2024 )
[…] McNeil v. Hansen, 
    2007 WI 56
    , ¶7, 
    300 Wis. 2d 358
    , 
    731 N.W.2d 273
    .
    ¶7      “The rights under a will of a beneficiary who predeceases the
    testator are governed by [WIS. STAT. §] 854.06”—commonly known as the
    anti-lapse statute. WIS. STAT. § 853.27. As relevant here, the anti-lapse statute
    applies to “revocable provisions in a governing instrument executed by the
    decedent that provide for an outright transfer upon the death of the decedent
    to … issue of a grandparent.”3 Sec. 854.06(2)(a). If a transferee under such a
    provision “does not survive the decedent but has issue who do survive, the issue of
    the transferee take the transfer per stirpes, as provided in [WIS. STAT.
    3
    The parties do not dispute that the joint will provides for a transfer upon the surviving
    spouse’s death to the “issue of a grandparent.” See WIS. STAT. § 854.06(2)(a). The term “issue”
    means “children, grandchildren, great-grandchildren, and lineal descendants of more remote
    degrees.” WIS. STAT. § 851.13. The joint will provides for a transfer of the surviving spouse’s
    property to Alma and LeRoy’s five children, who are the great-grandchildren of Alma’s and
    LeRoy’s grandparents.
    4
    No. 2023AP366
    §] 854.04(1).”4 Sec. 854.06(3). The anti-lapse statute does not apply, however,
    if: (1) “[t]he governing instrument provides that a transfer to a predeceased
    beneficiary lapses”; (2) “[t]he governing instrument designates one or more
    persons, classes, or groups of people as contingent transferees, in which case those
    transferees take in preference to” the deceased beneficiary’s issue; or (3) “the
    person who executed the governing instrument had an intent contrary to” the
    anti-lapse statute. Sec. 854.06(4).
    ¶8      This court previously interpreted and applied the anti-lapse statute in