State v. Calvin Scott, Jr. ( 2024 )
[…] “When a
    defendant seeks to withdraw a guilty plea after sentencing, [the defendant] must
    prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that a refusal to allow withdrawal of the
    plea would result in ‘manifest injustice.’” State v. Brown, 
    2006 WI 100
    , ¶18, 
    293 Wis. 2d 594
    , 
    716 N.W.2d 906
     (citation omitted). A defendant may satisfy the
    burden to show manifest injustice by showing the plea was not knowingly,
    voluntarily, or intelligently entered. State v. Trochinski, 
    2002 WI 56
    , ¶15, 
    253 Wis. 2d 38
    , 
    644 N.W.2d 891
    . The defendant must first make a showing of a prima
    facie violation of WIS. STAT. § 971.08(1)(a) or other mandatory duties and allege
    that the defendant “did not know or understand the information which should have
    been provided at the plea hearing[.]” State v. Bangert, 
    131 Wis. 2d 246
    , 274, 
    389 N.W.2d 12
     (1986).6 Then, the burden will “shift to the [S]tate to show by clear
    6
    To satisfy its obligations under WIS. STAT. § 971.08, our supreme court has set forth