Harry B. Mains v. Russ Darrow Group, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] 2. WIS. STAT. § 895.044
    ¶18     Darrow’s request under WIS. STAT. § 895.044 was sufficient and
    timely. Initially, Darrow only sought sanctions under WIS. STAT. § 802.05 in its
    safe harbor letter filed with Mains on June 14, 2016.               Darrow did not seek
    damages under § 895.044 until the September 27, 2018 motion. 7 On page one of
    Darrow’s September 27, 2018 motion, Darrow moved the court for an order
    finding the filing and maintaining of Mains’ case to be frivolous and asking the
    court to “award[] Defendants costs and attorneys’ fees … pursuant to … §§ 802.05
    and 895.044.”
    ¶19     WISCONSIN STAT. § 895.044(2) provides that “[u]pon either party’s
    motion made at any time during the proceeding or upon judgment, … the court:”
    (a) May, if the party served with the motion withdraws
    … the action … within 21 days after service of the motion
    … award to the party making the motion, as damages, the
    actual costs incurred by the party as a result of the action …