Harry B. Mains v. Russ Darrow Group, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Mains did not withdraw the action within twenty-one days after service of that
    motion. As a result, under the plain language of WIS. STAT. § 895.044, Darrow
    timely made his motion for costs and fees under this statute, and, thus, this matter
    should be remanded under that statute with the holding that the September 27,
    2018 motion was timely filed. Mains did not withdraw the action within twenty-
    one days after service of that motion, and, therefore, Darrow is entitled (“shall”) to
    actual costs and attorney fees pursuant to § 895.044(2)(b) if the court finds upon
    remand that the action was “commenced, used, or continued in bad faith, solely for
    purposes of harassing or maliciously injuring another” or Mains or his counsel
    “knew, or should have known, that the action … was without any reasonable basis
    in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an
    extension, modification, or reversal of existing law.” Sec. 895.044(1)(a)-(b).
    12
    No. 2019AP870
    ¶21     Whether we accept, as Mains argued, that Booth and Northwest are
    controlling,8 or whether we accept Darrow’s argument that these cases “cannot be
    relied upon” but “can be helpful in reviewing the language” contained in WIS.