Harry B. Mains v. Russ Darrow Group, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] opportunity to correct or withdraw its allegedly offending paper,” and
    (2) sanctions are no longer mandatory even if the court finds frivolousness.
    5
    The current WIS. STAT. § 802.05 was recreated upon the repeal of the former § 802.05
    (2003-04) pursuant to S. CT. ORDER 03-06, 
    2005 WI 38
    , 
    278 Wis. 2d xiii
     (eff. July 1, 2005).
    Trinity Petroleum, Inc. v. Scott Oil Co., 
    2007 WI 88
    , ¶3 & n.2, 
    302 Wis. 2d 299
    , 
    735 N.W.2d 1
    .
    The latest version of § 802.05 is patterned after Rule 11 of the Federal Rule of Civil Procedure as
    amended in 1993. Trinity, 
    302 Wis. 2d 299
    , ¶49. As a result, our supreme court instructed in its
    comment to S. CT. ORDER 03-06 that “Judges and practitioners will now be able to look to
    applicable decisions of federal courts since 1993 for guidance in the interpretation and application
    of the mandates of Rule 11 in Wisconsin.”
    7
    No. 2019AP870
    Trinity, 
    302 Wis. 2d 299
    , ¶¶27-28. Accordingly, the current § 802.05 must be
    interpreted separately and under current, applicable case law.6 See Verdoljak v.
    Mosinee Paper Corp., 
    200 Wis. 2d 624
    , 
    547 N.W.2d 602