Harry B. Mains v. Russ Darrow Group, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] se litigant violates one or more of the responsibilities described above.
    Sec. 802.05(3). The “timing” requirement for sanctions under § 802.05 is that the
    moving party must provide notice to the offending party that it would seek
    sanctions for a violation of § 802.05(2) and the reasons why (the so-called “safe
    harbor” provision).   If the offending party does not withdraw or correct the
    offending pleading, then the party must wait at least twenty-one days before filing
    the motion with the court. Sec. 802.05(3)(a)1. As long as proper notice was
    given, the court has the authority to “impose an appropriate sanction upon the
    4
    No. 2019AP870
    attorneys, law firms, or parties that have violated sub. (2) or are responsible for the
    violation.” Sec. 802.05(3).
    ¶7     On June 14, 2016, approximately a month after Mains filed his
    complaint in this case, Darrow served its “safe harbor” letter on Mains along with
    a copy of a Notice of Motion and Motion for Costs and Attorneys’ Fee Pursuant to