State v. Christopher J. Vaaler ( 2020 )
[…] beer in the vehicle within Vaaler’s reach; and (3) Vaaler hesitated when answering
    the deputy’s questions, which Anderson’s training and experience caused
    Anderson to believe that Vaaler was lying. See State v. Greene, No. 99AP2640-
    CR, unpublished slip op. ¶13 (WI App March 15, 2000) (stating that while “many
    nonintoxicated persons [fail to follow the rules of the road] … an intoxicated
    person is less likely to be aware of the rules of the road and more likely to violate
    those rules”) and WIS. STAT. § 347.06(1) (stating “no person may operate a
    vehicle upon a highway during hours of darkness … unless all headlamps … with
    which the vehicle is required to be equipped are lighted”); Dane Cty. v. Weber,
    No. 2017AP1024, unpublished slip op. ¶¶12, 14-15 (WI App Jan. 11, 2018)
    (holding that speeding at bar time and an odor of intoxicants provided reasonable
    suspicion that the defendant was driving while intoxicated); State v. Allen, 
    226 Wis. 2d 66
    , 74,