State v. Joshua D. Goldsmith ( 2020 )
[…] eight inches.”
    ¶23      We are unpersuaded that the comments Goldsmith cites, or any other
    comments by the circuit court at sentencing, constitute clear and convincing
    evidence that the court actually relied on the State’s assertions about the length of
    the victim’s wound. “Actual reliance” requires proof that the court gave “explicit
    attention” or “specific consideration” to the inaccurate information, such that it
    formed a part of the basis for the sentence. See Travis, 
    347 Wis. 2d 142
    , ¶28.
    Here, it is undisputed the court never mentioned the specific length of the wound.
    4
    The definition of “great bodily harm” in WIS. STAT. § 939.22(14) does little to assist
    Goldsmith’s argument in this regard. Such harm is defined as “bodily injury which creates a
    substantial risk of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a
    permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or
    other serious bodily injury.” Application of the statute does not turn on the type of discrepancy in
    the length of the wound that occurred here.
    10
    Nos. 2019AP1380-CR
    2019AP1381-CR
    ¶24   Goldsmith’s argument depends on the notion that certain of the