Richard A. Larson v. Laurie A. Larson ( 2020 )
[…] 4
    No. 2019AP373
    subject matter jurisdiction, we nevertheless agree that the court erroneously
    exercised its discretion by amending the March 30, 2017 order and modifying the
    payment schedule established therein.
    ¶9       The circuit court construed Richard’s motion as a request for
    reconsideration of its order awarding maintenance to Laurie based on newly
    discovered evidence—specifically, the evidence that Richard had made mortgage
    payments that were Laurie’s responsibility.                Citing WIS. STAT. § 805.17(3)
    (2017-18),1 Laurie argues that such a motion was time-barred.                     That statute
    provides, in relevant part: “Upon its own motion or the motion of a party made
    not later than 20 days after entry of judgment, the court may amend its findings or
    conclusions or make additional findings or conclusions and may amend the
    judgment accordingly.” Sec. 805.17(3). That statute, however, applies following
    a “[t]rial to the court.” Sec. 805.17. Because the record does not include a
    transcript of the hearing underlying the March 30, 2017 order, it is unclear