Darrell Klein v. WI Dept of Revenue ( 2020 )
[…] discovered, and to ascertain wherein existing laws are defective or are improperly
    or negligently administered.”
    ¶39    The Taxpayers also direct us to WIS. STAT. § 73.06. Under § 73.06(1)
    and (2), the Department has “complete supervision and direction of the work of the
    local assessors,” and it may access “all public records, books, papers and offices
    throughout each district” in support of its investigatory functions relative to the
    assessment and taxation of general property. The Taxpayers primarily focus on
    § 73.06(3), though, which states that the Department “shall examine and test the
    work of assessors during the progress of their assessments and ascertain whether
    any of them is assessing property at other than full value or is omitting property
    subject to taxation from the roll.” If the Department concludes any property has
    been omitted or not assessed according to the law, it “shall bring the same to the
    attention of the local assessor of the proper district and if such local assessor shall