Darrell Klein v. WI Dept of Revenue ( 2020 )
[…] Department.    Although the Taxpayers suggest WIS. STAT. § 73.06(3) left the
    Department with no choice but to refer the matter to the Town board of review, such
    a referral was still contingent upon the Department concluding that the assessor’s
    inaction constituted neglect or a refusal to correct the assessment, a conclusion that
    is itself a discretionary determination. The statute implies that the Department is
    free to use measures short of a formal referral to secure compliance.
    ¶43    The Taxpayers also cite WIS. STAT. § 70.32(1) in support of their
    request for mandamus relief. That statute imposes no duties upon the Department.
    Rather, it states that “[r]eal property shall be valued by the assessor in the manner
    specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual provided under s. 73.03(2a)
    from actual view or from the best information that the assessor can practicably
    obtain, at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale.”
    Although the Taxpayers allege that the Department abdicated its oversight and
    supervisory functions in relation to the Town’s assessor, § 70.32(1) provides no
    basis for mandamus relief against the Department. Indeed, while the Taxpayers