Karin Eichhoff v. New Glarus Brewing Company ( 2024 )
[…] all facts well-pleaded in the complaint and the reasonable
    inferences therefrom. However, a court cannot add facts in
    the process of construing a complaint. Moreover, legal
    conclusions asserted in a complaint are not accepted, and
    legal conclusions are insufficient to withstand a motion to
    dismiss. Therefore, our focus is on factual allegations
    made in the complaint. We determine whether the facts
    alleged state a claim for relief, which is a legal question
    that we review independently.
    Townsend v. ChartSwap, 
    2021 WI 86
    , ¶10, 
    399 Wis. 2d 599
    , 
    967 N.W.2d 21
    (citations omitted).
    ¶18    Under WIS. STAT. § 180.1430(2)(b), a court may dissolve a
    corporation if “the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are
    acting or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive or fraudulent.”
    Sec. 180.1430(2)(b). Under WIS. STAT. §§ 551.501 and 551.509, a person may
    not “in connection with the … purchase of a security,” “make an untrue statement
    of a material fact[,] or [] omit to state a material fact.” Sec. 551.501(2). We