Karin Eichhoff v. New Glarus Brewing Company ( 2024 )
[…] or on issues that are not within Carey’s authority as the sole director and president.
    28
    No. 2022AP1958
    Thus, the complaint’s allegations about the refusal to follow the Bylaws fail to
    state a claim of minority shareholder oppression.
    II. Securities Fraud Claim
    ¶69   The plaintiff shareholders allege that Carey and the Brewery
    misrepresented and failed to disclose material facts when the Brewery and the
    ESOP purchased some of the plaintiff shareholders’ voting shares in 2019, in
    violation of WIS. STAT. § 551.501(2). That statute provides that:
    It is unlawful for a person, in connection with the
    offer, sale, or purchase of a security, directly or indirectly,
    to do any of the following:
    ….
    (2) To make an untrue statement of a material fact
    or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make
    the statement made, in light of the circumstances under
    which they were made, not misleading.
    Sec. 551.501(2); see also WIS. STAT. § 551.509(2) (providing for civil liability for
    the sale of a security in violation of § 551.501(2)). To summarize the analysis that
    follows, the crux of the securities fraud claim is that, as a result of the alleged