State v. Sean W. Moore ( 2024 )
[…] Moore argues that
    counsel was ineffective by not filing an other-acts motion and seeking to have
    8
    No. 2022AP1735-CR
    evidence of these acts admitted for the purposes of “motive and intent to lie” under
    WIS. STAT. § 904.04(2)(a).2
    ¶20       This argument fails because Moore does not acknowledge the
    applicable rule of evidence. At bottom, Moore’s argument is that counsel should
    have presented evidence of specific instances in which the victim was allegedly
    untruthful in the past to attack her character for truthfulness. However, WIS.
    STAT. § 906.08(2) precludes the use of such evidence for that purpose.                             It
    provides: “Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of
    attacking or supporting the witness’s character for truthfulness, other than a
    conviction of a crime or an adjudication of delinquency as provided in [WIS. STAT.
    §] 906.09, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence.” See § 906.08(2).3 Moore
    does not provide any argument showing that this rule may be skirted by reframing
    the extrinsic evidence as evidence of “other acts.”4
    ¶21       Moore next argues that his trial counsel was ineffective by failing to