CCH Investments LLC v. American Transmission Company LLC ( 2024 )
[…] Besnah, 
    35 Wis. 2d at 760-61
    .       The Besnah court raised no concern about the appraiser’s
    testimony, even though a jury could readily infer from that testimony that its
    answer to the special verdict questions would be used to calculate the damages
    that would be paid as compensation for the taking.
    ¶26    Finally, even if we were to consider the use of the term
    “compensation” to be a technical violation of the rule (and we have explained why
    we do not), any such violation would undoubtedly be harmless. WISCONSIN STAT.
    § 805.18(2) provides in pertinent part:
    No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new
    trial granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of ...
    error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless …,
    after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it
    12
    No. 2023AP896
    shall appear that the error complained of has affected the
    substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside
    the judgment, or to secure a new trial.
    For an error to affect a party’s substantial rights, there must be a reasonable
    possibility that the error contributed to the outcome of the trial. Martindale v.
    Ripp, 
    2001 WI 113
    , ¶32, 
    246 Wis. 2d 67
    , 
    629 N.W.2d 698
    ; see also Ellsworth v.