Elliot Kouri v. Party Sealed by Judge Swanson-11 ( 2024 )
[…] interpretation begins with the language of the statute.” State ex rel. Kalal v.
    Circuit Ct. for Dane Cnty., 
    2004 WI 58
    , ¶45, 
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    , 
    681 N.W.2d 110
    (quotation marks and citation omitted). “Statutory language is given its common,
    ordinary, and accepted meaning, except that technical or specially-defined words
    or phrases are given their technical or special definitional meaning.”                          
    Id.
    Additionally, “statutory language is interpreted in the context in which it is used;
    3
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.18(6)(a) states that “[f]or documents that do not require
    personal service, the notice of activity is valid and effective service on the other users and shall
    have the same effect as traditional service of a paper document[.]”
    4
    No. 2023AP1204
    not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or
    closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results.”
    Id., ¶46. “Where statutory language is unambiguous, there is no need to consult