Elliot Kouri v. Party Sealed by Judge Swanson-11 ( 2024 )
[…] See Schneck, 
    257 Wis. 2d 704
    , ¶7.
    6
    No. 2023AP1204
    ¶15    Furthermore, the scope, context, and purpose of the electronic filing
    system under WIS. STAT. § 801.18 supports its application to WIS. STAT.
    § 799.207(3)(c). See Kalal, 
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    , ¶48 (“[S]cope, context, and purpose
    are perfectly relevant to a plain-meaning interpretation of an unambiguous statute
    as long as the scope, context, and purpose are ascertainable from the text and
    structure of the statute itself[.]”). It is clear from the text that the purpose of
    § 801.18 is to allow for a system for filing documents, “automatically integrating
    them into the court case management system, and electronically serving them on
    the parties.” See § 801.18(1)(e) (defining “electronic filing system”) (emphasis
    added).   Under § 801.18(6)(a), notice through the electronic filing system is
    sufficient to satisfy the service requirements of documents that do not require
    personal service.
    ¶16    WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.18(2)(a) provides that the scope of the
    electronic filing system covers small claims actions with the following: “[t]he
    requirements of this section shall govern the electronic filing of documents in all
    types of actions and proceedings in circuit court.”            (Emphasis added.)
    Additionally, WIS. STAT. § 801.14(2m), the source of the requirement to serve the
    demand on a party’s attorney who filed a limited appearance, is in the same
    chapter as the electronic filing system statute. This context suggests that both