Elliot Kouri v. Party Sealed by Judge Swanson-11 ( 2024 )
[…] Mailing of the notice and
    proof of such mailing is the responsibility of the party
    seeking review.
    (Emphasis added.) The plain language of § 799.207(3)(c) unambiguously requires
    demands for trial to be mailed to the other parties.
    ¶11    WISCONSIN STAT. §§ 799.01(1) and 799.04(1) govern when general
    rules of civil procedure can be used to supplement the procedure in WIS. STAT.
    ch. 799. Section 799.01(1) provides that the procedure outlined in ch. 799 is “the
    exclusive procedure to be used in circuit court” for eviction actions. Section
    799.04(1) states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter, the general
    rules of practice and procedure in chs. 750 to 758 and 801 to 847 shall apply to
    actions and proceedings under this chapter.” The test to determine if the general
    rules of civil procedure applies to ch. 799 is the different-procedure-prescribed
    test. State v. Bausch, 
    2014 WI App 12
    , ¶9, 
    352 Wis. 2d 500
    , 
    842 N.W.2d 654
    .