Elliot Kouri v. Party Sealed by Judge Swanson-11 ( 2024 )
[…] to Tenant. Instead, the parties dispute whether the notice of activity generated by
    the electronic filing system under WIS. STAT. § 801.18(6)(a) can constitute service
    on Tenant’s attorney in light of the requirements of WIS. STAT. § 799.207(3)(c).
    Notably, the requirement that Tenant’s attorney must be served a copy of the
    demand comes from WIS. STAT. §§ 801.14(1) and (2m), indicating that service on
    Tenant’s attorney is governed by more than § 799.207(3)(c).
    ¶13    Under WIS. STAT. § 801.14(1) “every … demand … shall be served
    upon each of the parties.” Section 801.14(2m) states that “[w]hen an attorney has
    filed a limited appearance … anything required to be served under sub. (1) shall be
    served upon both the otherwise self-represented person who is receiving the
    limited scope representation and the attorney who filed the limited appearance[.]”
    ¶14    The plain language of WIS. STAT. § 799.207(3)(c) only requires the
    demand to be mailed to the other parties.        If the legislature had intended
    § 799.207(3)(c) to modify the manner of the service requirement under WIS. STAT.