State v. Maria A. Larson ( 2024 )
[…] § 971.20(4), which is a question of law we review de novo. See Century Fence Co.
    v. American Sewer Servs., Inc., 
    2021 WI App 75
    , ¶8, 
    399 Wis. 2d 742
    , 
    967 N.W.2d 32
    ; see also State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Ct. for Dane Cnty., 
    2004 WI 58
    , ¶45, 
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    , 
    681 N.W.2d 110
     (“[S]tatutory interpretation ‘begins with the language
    of the statute. If the meaning of the statute is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry.’
    Statutory language is given its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning, except
    2
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.20(6) (2021-22) provides: “In actions involving more than one
    defendant, the request for substitution shall be made jointly by all defendants.”
    All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise noted.
    4
    No. 2023AP1534-CRAC
    that technical or specially-defined words or phrases are given their technical or
    special definitional meaning.” (citations omitted)). Section 971.20(4) provides:
    SUBSTITUTION OF TRIAL JUDGE ORIGINALLY ASSIGNED. A
    written request for the substitution of a different judge for
    the judge originally assigned to the trial of the action may be
    filed with the clerk before making any motions to the trial
    court and before arraignment.
    ¶8     Larson takes issue with the chief judge’s determination that in order
    to be timely her request for judicial substitution under WIS. STAT. § 971.20(4)
    needed to be filed not just “before making any motions to the trial court and before
    arraignment” but also after the “trial judge” was officially assigned, which did not
    occur until bindover following Larson’s waiver of the preliminary hearing. Larson
    points out “[t]here is no language in § 971.20(4) that requires a filing after a
    preliminary hearing, but before arraignment.”