Aaron Carmody v. Byline Bank ( 2024 )
[…] damage caused by crime pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 895.446 (2021-22);8 (6) a
    violation of WIS. STAT. § 100.18; (7) slander of title under WIS. STAT. § 706.13(1);
    (8) misconduct of a notary public in violation of WIS. STAT. § 137.01(8)
    (2015-16);9 (9) a violation of WIS. STAT. § 706.06 for a failure to properly
    8
    All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise
    noted.
    9
    All references to WIS. STAT. § 137.01(8) are to the 2015-16 version, which was in
    effect during the time period relevant to this appeal. Section 137.01(8) was renumbered as WIS.
    STAT. § 140.02(8) in 2020, but its text remains unchanged. See 2019 Wis. Act 125, § 20.
    9
    No. 2022AP1660
    authenticate; (10) a violation of WIS. STAT. § 224.77 relating to “[p]rohibited acts
    and practices, and discipline, of mortgage bankers, mortgage loan originators,
    mortgage brokers, and registered entities”; (11) a violation of the statute of frauds
    under WIS. STAT. § 706.02; (12) a violation of WIS. STAT. § 706.05 related to the
    requisites for recording instruments with a register of deeds; (13) declaratory relief