The court also considered the seriousness of the offense. A disagreement with how the court weighed and considered these facts is not a basis for reversal. See generally J.A.L. v. State,
162 Wis. 2d 940, 960, 968,
471 N.W.2d 493(1991) (holding that a disagreement with the trial court’s weighing of statutory criteria was not a basis for reversal). We are not persuaded that the facts of this case are so “extreme” or “distinctly out of the ordinary” that the trial court’s decision was unreasonable. See X.S.,
402 Wis. 2d 481, ¶55. ¶18 In its argument, the State also suggests that WIS. STAT. § 938.21(7) provides “little guidance” for trial courts. The language of the statute, however, is plain. A trial court “may” dismiss a petition and refer the matter for a DPA if it “determines that the best interests of the juvenile and the public are served” by such an order. Sec. 938.21(7).