Winnebago County v. A.F.H. ( 2024 )
[…] 2009 WI 21
    , ¶30, 
    315 Wis. 2d 653
    , 
    761 N.W.2d 612
     (“[F]ailure to
    object [at trial] constitutes a forfeiture of the right on appellate review.”).
    “Generally, if a claim is forfeited, we address that claim in the context of
    ineffective assistance of counsel.” State v. Counihan, 
    2020 WI 12
    , ¶28, 
    390 Wis. 2d 172
    , 
    938 N.W.2d 530
    . As discussed above, Antonin did not meet his
    burden to show ineffective assistance.
    ¶24    On direct appeal, this court reviews the alleged errors only for plain
    error. See WIS. STAT. § 901.03(4) (allowing appellate court to “tak[e] notice of
    plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the
    attention of the judge”). Given that the direct evidence of Antonin’s spitting at
    Natzke is sufficient to support a determination of dangerousness, as discussed
    13
    No. 2023AP1798
    above, Antonin has not shown plain error. He fares no better in attacking the
    orders at issue from this angle.