State v. Andre L. Jones ( 2024 )
[…] amended by Act 211, are not directly relevant to the issues here, and we address them no further.
    10
    Act 211’s amendments also created a criminal forfeiture provision, pursuant to which
    a circuit court may order property forfeited to the State as part of a criminal case. See WIS. STAT.
    § 961.555(2m). That provision is not implicated in this case, and we discuss it no further.
    16
    Nos. 2023AP1535-CR
    2023AP1536-CR
    2023AP1537-CR
    2023AP1538-CR
    provisions, which were both added by Act 211, are unambiguous on this point.
    Section 961.55(1g) provides: “A judgment of forfeiture may not be entered under
    this chapter unless a person is convicted of the criminal offense that was the basis
    for the seizure of the item or that is related to the action for forfeiture.” And
    § 961.555(6), titled “Return of Property,” provides:
    The court shall order the return of any property
    subject to forfeiture under [WIS. STAT. §§] 961.55 to 961.56
    within 30 days of the acquittal or dismissal of charges for