State v. Andre L. Jones ( 2024 )
[…] 2023AP1536-CR
    2023AP1537-CR
    2023AP1538-CR
    possession is proved to the court’s satisfaction” and the court makes other findings
    that are not at issue here. Act 211 did not amend the substantive standards of
    § 968.20(1g) in any way that is directly relevant to Jones’ arguments on appeal.
    That is, the legislature did not add any provision to § 968.20(1g)—or in any other
    subsection of § 968.20, for that matter—that requires the State to return seized
    property if the owner is not convicted of a crime.
    ¶29     There is a separate subsection of WIS. STAT. § 968.20 that allows
    law enforcement to return certain property without the requirement of a hearing.
    Section 968.20(2), which was not altered by Act 211, provides: “Property not
    required for evidence or use in further investigation, unless contraband or [other
    types of property not at issue here], may be returned by the officer to the person
    from whom it was seized without the requirement of a hearing.” On its face,
    § 968.20(2) allows officers, in their discretion, to return certain types of seized
    property under certain circumstances, but it does not mandate that the State return
    any property under any circumstances.8
    B. WISCONSIN STAT. §§ 961.55 and 961.555