State v. Andre L. Jones ( 2024 )
[…] in a warrantless search incident to an arrest).10
    ¶31     WISCONSIN STAT. § 961.55 specifically identifies the types of
    property that can be subject to a forfeiture judgment, and WIS. STAT. § 961.555
    sets forth the procedures for obtaining a forfeiture judgment.                    On their face,
    §§ 961.55(3) and 961.555(2) place the onus on the district attorney to initiate a
    forfeiture proceeding, and § 961.55(3) provides that seized property must be
    returned to its owner if it is not forfeited. Specifically, § 961.55(3) provides: “In
    the event of seizure [of property subject to forfeiture], proceedings under sub. (4)
    shall be instituted promptly,” and “[a]ny property seized but not forfeited shall be
    returned to its rightful owner.”
    ¶32     In contrast to WIS. STAT. § 968.20, discussed above, WIS. STAT.
    §§ 961.55 and 961.555 expressly require a criminal conviction as a prerequisite to
    the entry of a forfeiture judgment. See §§ 961.55(1g), 961.555(6). These two
    9