State v. Andre L. Jones ( 2024 )
[…] work together as a comprehensive scheme governing seized property, and which
    collectively require the State to initiate forfeiture proceedings before it is entitled
    to permanently retain seized property. Additionally, the text of these provisions
    could reasonably be interpreted to contemplate that § 968.20(1) functions as an
    interim pretrial mechanism through which seized property can be returned to its
    owner on a conditional basis, even though the seized property is related in some
    way to a pending criminal investigation or a pending criminal case. See, e.g.,
    §§ 961.55(1k), 968.20(1h), (1g).11
    11
    More specifically, WIS. STAT. § 961.55(1k) provides that “[a] person who has been
    subject to a seizure of property has a right to a pretrial hearing under [WIS. STAT. §] 968.20.”
    And § 968.20(1g)(a) identifies the findings that a circuit court must make at the pretrial hearing,
    before ordering property to be returned under § 968.20. These findings include that “[i]t is likely