State v. Andre L. Jones ( 2024 )
[…] could reasonably be interpreted to contemplate that § 968.20(1) functions as an
    interim pretrial mechanism through which seized property can be returned to its
    owner on a conditional basis, even though the seized property is related in some
    way to a pending criminal investigation or a pending criminal case. See, e.g.,
    §§ 961.55(1k), 968.20(1h), (1g).11
    11
    More specifically, WIS. STAT. § 961.55(1k) provides that “[a] person who has been
    subject to a seizure of property has a right to a pretrial hearing under [WIS. STAT. §] 968.20.”
    And § 968.20(1g)(a) identifies the findings that a circuit court must make at the pretrial hearing,
    before ordering property to be returned under § 968.20. These findings include that “[i]t is likely
    that the final judgment will be that the state must return the property to the claimant and the
    property is not reasonably needed as evidence or for other investigatory reasons or, if needed,
    satisfactory arrangements can be made for its return for subsequent use.” A court can also order
    the return of property under § 968.20(1g)(am) if “[t]he property is the only reasonable means for
    a defendant to pay for legal representation in the forfeiture or criminal proceeding,” and if “the
    property is not likely to be needed for payment of victim compensation, restitution, or fines, and
    the property is not reasonably needed as evidence or for other investigatory reasons.”
    Turning to WIS. STAT. § 968.20(1h), that subsection provides that, “[i]f a court orders
    property returned under sub. (1g), the court shall order the person not to sell, transfer, assign, or
    otherwise encumber the property until the court orders the property returned under [WIS. STAT.
    §§] 961.55(3) or 973.075(5), forfeited under [§§] 961.555 or 973.076, or subject to restitution
    under [§] 973.20.” And § 968.20(1h) provides that, “[i]f the person is subsequently convicted of
    or found to have committed the offense, the court shall order the person to surrender the returned
    property for proceedings under [the forfeiture statutes] or for restitution[.]”
    19
    Nos. 2023AP1535-CR
    2023AP1536-CR
    2023AP1537-CR
    2023AP1538-CR
    These interpretations also find support in the legislative history related to
    Act 211.12
    12