Rider Hotel, LLC, A Domestic Limited Liability Company v. City of Milwaukee, a Municipal Corporation ( 2024 )
[…] 405 Wis. 2d 616
    , ¶32. Whether the
    City’s assessments complied with statutory directives is a question of law that we
    review independently, but the circuit court’s factual findings will not be disturbed
    unless they are clearly erroneous, i.e., “against the great weight and clear
    preponderance of the evidence,” because “[i]t is within the province of the
    factfinder to make determinations of the weight and credibility of evidence.” Id.,
    ¶¶24-25, 68.
    ¶11     Rider claims that the City’s 2017 and 2018 assessments were
    excessive in violation of WIS. STAT. § 70.32(1).       Section 70.32(1) states that
    “[r]eal property shall be valued by the assessor in the manner specified in the
    Wisconsin property assessment manual ... from the best information that the
    assessor can practicably obtain, at the full value which could ordinarily be
    obtained therefor at private sale.” “Full value” in the statute has been interpreted
    6
    No. 2022AP1141
    to mean “fair market value.” Flood v. Village of Lomira, Bd. of Rev., 
    153 Wis. 2d 428
    , 435, 
    451 N.W.2d 422
     (1990). Section 70.32(1) lists three sources of