Kristle Majchrzak v. Bayfield County ( 2024 )
[…] methods of obtaining groundwater for human consumption.”                              WIS. STAT.
    7
    Kristle repeatedly states on appeal that the Board made certain arguments “for the first
    time” in the circuit court. To the extent Kristle argues that the Board was prevented from raising
    new arguments in the circuit court, Kristle fails to cite to any authority for such a proposition, and
    we deem that argument undeveloped. See State v. Pettit, 
    171 Wis. 2d 627
    , 646-47, 
    492 N.W.2d 633
     (Ct. App. 1992).
    9
    No. 2022AP1241
    §§ 281.12(1), 280.11(1). The DNR’s authority extends to regulating private wells.
    See WIS. STAT. § 281.34 (titled, “Groundwater withdrawals”). Consistent with the
    DNR’s authority to regulate water, the DNR requires owners to “notify” the
    agency “of the location of a well that is not a high capacity well before
    construction of the well begins.”8 WIS. STAT. § 281.34(3)(a).
    ¶19     In   contrast,     ZONING      CODE      § 13-1-21(b)(1)       regulates    land
    management—i.e., where certain land uses can take place geographically within
    the county—through zoning, land use permits, and CUPs. Here, Kristle’s property