In determining whether to vacate a default judgment under § 806.07, the court must be aware of three general considerations: (1) § 806.07(1) is remedial in nature and is liberally construed; (2) “the law prefers, whenever reasonably possible, to afford litigants a day in court and a trial on the issues”; and (3) “default judgments are regarded with particular disfavor.” Miller,
326 Wis. 2d 640, ¶31 (citation omitted). Section 806.07(1)(h) allows a court to relieve a party from a judgment for “[a]ny other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.” Sec. 806.07(1)(h). Our supreme court has determined that § 806.07(1)(h) allows a court to grant relief from a default judgment “when extraordinary circumstances are present justifying relief in the interest of justice.” Miller,
326 Wis. 2d 640, ¶35; see also State ex rel. M.L.B v. D.G.H.,