A default judgment may be granted as provided in WIS. STAT. § 806.02(1) to (4) “if no issue of law or fact has been joined on any claim asserted in a complaint … and if the time for joining issue has expired.” Sec. 806.02(1). “When an act is required to be done at or within a specified time, the court may order the period enlarged but only on motion for cause shown and upon just terms.” WIS. STAT. § 801.15(2)(a). If, however, the motion is made after that specified time expires, “it shall not be granted unless the court finds that the failure to act was the result of excusable neglect.” Id. Excusable neglect is conduct that “might have been the act of a reasonably prudent person under the same circumstances,” but it is “not synonymous with neglect, carelessness or inattentiveness.” Hedtcke v. Sentry Ins. Co.,
109 Wis. 2d 461, 468,
326 N.W.2d 727(1982) (citation omitted). ¶9 If the circuit court determines that there is no excusable neglect, it must deny the motion to enlarge the time to answer.