We remind counsel that the appendix is not the record, see United Rentals, Inc. v. City of Madison,
2007 WI App 131, ¶1 n.2,
302 Wis. 2d 245,
733 N.W.2d 322, and that parties must include citations to the record in their briefing. See WIS. STAT. RULE 809.19(1)(d)-(e). 5 No. 2022AP1515 the result of excusable neglect and it did not consider whether the default judgment would ultimately be vacated under WIS. STAT. § 806.07(1)(h). A default judgment may be granted as provided in WIS. STAT. § 806.02(1) to (4) “if no issue of law or fact has been joined on any claim asserted in a complaint … and if the time for joining issue has expired.” Sec. 806.02(1). “When an act is required to be done at or within a specified time, the court may order the period enlarged but only on motion for cause shown and upon just terms.” WIS. STAT. § 801.15(2)(a).