Id. at 507. Whether the evidence is direct or circumstantial, the standard for evaluating the sufficiency of the evidence remains the same.
Id. at 503. We review a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence de novo. State v. Smith,
2012 WI 91, ¶24,
342 Wis. 2d 710,
817 N.W.2d 410. ¶19 In this case, Lindberg was charged with three counts of possession of child pornography, contrary to WIS. STAT. § 948.12(1m), for images found on his iPad. Under § 948.12(1m), the State must prove that (1) “[t]he person knows 7 No. 2021AP124-CR that he or she possesses or has accessed the material”; (2) “[t]he person knows, or reasonably should know, that the material that is possessed or accessed contains depictions of sexually explicit conduct”; and (3) “[t]he person knows or reasonably should know that the child depicted in the material who is engaged in sexually explicit conduct has not attained the age of [eighteen] years.”