Scot Van Oudenhoven v. Wisconsin Department of Justice ( 2024 )
[…] that the relevant state procedure must do more than delete the evidence of the
    underlying conviction. Rather, the plain meanings indicate that the state procedure
    must “completely remove all effects of the conviction at issue.” Crank, 
    539 F.3d at 1245
    .
    15
    Van Oudenhoven does not provide an alternative meaning of 
    18 U.S.C. § 921
    (a)(33)(B)(ii). Instead, he merely contests the interpretation provided by the DOJ.
    14
    No. 2023AP70-FT
    ¶30     In addition, one of the few federal expungement statutes, 
    18 U.S.C. § 3607
    , dictates expungement for certain controlled substance offenses.16 Under
    § 3607, qualifying individuals found guilty of a controlled substance offense may
    apply to a court to “enter an expungement order.” Sec. 3607(c). “The effect of the
    order shall be to restore such person, in the contemplation of the law, to the status
    he occupied before such arrest or institution of criminal proceedings.” Id. “[A]
    conviction that is the subject of an expungement order under [§ 3607(c)], shall not
    be considered a conviction for the purpose of a disqualification or a disability
    imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, or for any other purpose.” Sec. 3607(b).
    The law also provides that any records of the conviction are destroyed.
    Sec. 3607(c).     Consequently, federal expungement in the controlled substance
    context completely removes the effects of a conviction, which comports with the