Scot Van Oudenhoven v. Wisconsin Department of Justice ( 2024 )
[…] authority to deny a handgun purchase pursuant to federal law, although the statute
    does not specifically outline that authority. See Moran, 
    388 Wis. 2d 193
    , ¶14.
    Instead, the DOJ’s authority to deny a handgun—specifically, a “firearm”—
    purchase under federal law is, of course, governed by federal law.
    B. Firearm purchases in Wisconsin under federal law
    ¶15    The National Instant Criminal Background Check System (NICS) was
    established by the federal government pursuant to the Brady Handgun Violence
    Prevention Act. See 
    34 U.S.C. § 40901
    (b)(1); 
    28 C.F.R. § 25.2
    ; Printz v. United
    States, 
    521 U.S. 898
    , 902 (1997). The NICS, operated by the FBI, is used to
    determine “whether receipt of a firearm by a prospective transferee would violate
    [
    18 U.S.C. § 922
    ] or State law.” Sec. 40901(b)(1); § 25.2. Prior to selling a firearm
    to a potential buyer, a federal firearm licensee (FFL)10 must contact the NICS
    Operations Center or a “Point of Contact” (POC) to search a database known as the
    NICS Index. See