Scot Van Oudenhoven v. Wisconsin Department of Justice ( 2024 )
[…] this conclusion even though Van Oudenhoven’s relevant conviction was expunged
    under Wisconsin law pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 973.015(1m).
    ¶2       On appeal, Van Oudenhoven argues that the DOJ erroneously
    interpreted the applicable laws.2 First, Van Oudenhoven asserts that the DOJ did
    not have the authority to deny his handgun purchase under 
    18 U.S.C. § 922
    (g)(9).
    Second, Van Oudenhoven asserts that even if the DOJ had such authority, that
    statute did not apply to his misdemeanor conviction because the conviction was
    expunged. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 921
    (a)(33)(B)(ii) (“A person shall not be considered to
    1
    For purposes of WIS. STAT. § 175.35(2g)(c)4. (2021-22), the relevant Wisconsin statute,
    a “handgun” is defined as “any weapon designed or redesigned, or made or remade, and intended
    to be fired while held in one hand and to use the energy of an explosive to expel a projectile through
    a smooth or rifled bore.” Sec. 175.35(1)(b) (2021-22). For purposes of 
    18 U.S.C. § 922
    (g)(9), a
    “firearm” is defined as either “(A) any weapon … which will or is designed to or may readily be
    converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive; (B) the frame or receiver of any such