Scot Van Oudenhoven v. Wisconsin Department of Justice ( 2024 )
[…] See also 78 Wis. Op. Att’y Gen. 22-23 (1989) (concluding that a pardon under
    Wisconsin law does not contain a firearm prohibition unless otherwise stated).
    18
    No. 2023AP70-FT
    meanings in the first clause, and Van Oudenhoven’s interpretation would strip those
    terms of their plain meanings.18
    B. Wisconsin expungement
    ¶38     Wisconsin’s expungement law does not completely remove the
    effects of the conviction in question. Therefore, an expunged conviction does not
    constitute     an    “expunged       or    set    aside”     conviction      under     
    18 U.S.C. § 921
    (a)(33)(B)(ii). WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.015(1m) governs expungement in
    Wisconsin and states, in relevant part:
    [W]hen a person is under the age of 25 at the time of the
    commission of an offense for which the person has been
    found guilty in a court for violation of a law for which the
    maximum period of imprisonment is 6 years or less, the
    court may order at the time of sentencing that the record be
    expunged upon successful completion of the sentence if the
    court determines the person will benefit and society will not
    be harmed by this disposition.…
    18
    Some jurisdictions have held that the “unless” clause is a “notice” or
    “anti-mousetrapping” provision, meaning that “a state may not employ language in discharging” a
    former offender “into the misapprehension” that his or her “rights have been restored to a degree