Vishnu Chaitanya Alamuri v. Angela M. Yadagiri ( 2024 )
[…] born two months later. This means that Yadagiri is statutorily presumed to be
    R.K.Y.’s legally recognized father, unless and until the presumption is rebutted.
    See WIS. STAT. § 891.41.4
    ¶5      In May 2019, the Dane County Child Support Agency commenced a
    child support action, with Krattiger named as petitioner and Yadagiri as
    respondent.5 In July 2019, the circuit court commissioner filed a judgment setting
    child support at $0, based on an agreement between Krattiger and Yadagiri.
    4
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 891.41(1) addresses, under certain circumstances, who is
    considered to be “the natural father of a child,” meaning the legally recognized father. “A man is
    presumed to be the natural father of a child if,” as pertinent here, “[h]e and the child’s natural
    mother are … married to each other and the child is … born after marriage and before the
    granting of a decree of legal separation, annulment or divorce between the parties.”
    Sec. 891.41(1). This presumption “is rebutted,” “[i]n a legal action or proceeding”
    by results of a genetic test … that show that a man other than the
    man presumed to be the father under sub. (1) is not excluded as