Vishnu Chaitanya Alamuri v. Angela M. Yadagiri ( 2024 )
[…] address the timeliness element, and, in any case, the circuit did not make any findings as to the
    timeliness of Alamuri’s motions.
    (continued)
    8
    Nos. 2023AP1401
    2023AP1805
    ¶18     Regarding permissive intervention, a circuit court generally “has
    discretion to decide whether a movant may be permitted to intervene.” Helgeland
    v. Wisconsin Muni’s, 
    2008 WI 9
    , ¶120, 
    307 Wis. 2d 1
    , 
    745 N.W.2d 1
    . But, as
    stated in an unpublished but authored opinion that we consider persuasive, the
    unambiguous language of WIS. STAT. § 803.09(2) establishes that a circuit court’s
    discretion on this topic is to be exercised only in those instances in which “‘the
    movant’s claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in
    common.’” See Milwaukee Mile Holdings, LLC v. Wisconsin State Fair Park,
    No. 2010AP1533, unpublished slip op., ¶¶27-28 (quoting Helgeland, 
    307 Wis. 2d 1
    , ¶120) (stating that a movant for intervention “is not entitled to permissive