Vishnu Chaitanya Alamuri v. Angela M. Yadagiri ( 2024 )
[…] meet the second and third elements of mandatory intervention, which involve the
    movant’s claimed interest and how the proceedings in the underlying actions
    effect the movant’s ability to protect that interest.
    ¶20     No precise test exists for determining whether a potential intervener
    has a sufficiently related interest in the subject of the action. Id., ¶43. Instead,
    “[t]he relevant inquiry … is … not whether a prospective party has a legal or
    9
    Intervention as a matter of right is provided for under WIS. STAT. § 803.09(1), which in
    its entirety states:
    Upon timely motion anyone shall be permitted to
    intervene in an action when the movant claims an interest
    relating to the property or transaction which is the subject of the
    action and the movant is so situated that the disposition of the
    action may as a practical matter impair or impede the movant’s
    ability to protect that interest, unless the movant’s interest is
    adequately represented by existing parties.
    10
    Nos. 2023AP1401
    2023AP1805
    legally protected interest in the subject of an action, but whether the person or
    entity has ‘an interest of such direct and immediate character that the [prospective