Vishnu Chaitanya Alamuri v. Angela M. Yadagiri ( 2024 )
[…] In contrast here, Alamuri fails to show that the rebuttal
    of the marital presumption in Krattiger and Yadagiri’s Dane County cases has sufficiently
    implicated any such right or related interest (in Wisconsin or elsewhere) to justify intervention for
    the reasons discussed in the text.
    15
    Nos. 2023AP1401
    2023AP1805
    distinction. But Alamuri again fails to develop the point with a legally supported
    argument demonstrating that he is entitled to intervention.11
    II. Permissive Intervention
    ¶28      Permissive intervention is governed by WIS. STAT. § 803.09(2),
    which states in pertinent part that:
    Upon timely motion anyone may be permitted to
    intervene in an action when a movant’s claim or defense
    and the main action have a question of law or fact in
    common.... In exercising its discretion the court shall
    consider whether the intervention will unduly delay or
    prejudice the adjudication of the rights of the original
    parties.
    Unlike intervention as a matter of right, which requires the movant “to be
    necessary to the adjudication of the action, permissive intervention requires a
    person to be merely a proper party.” See City of Madison, 
    234 Wis. 2d 550
    , ¶11