State v. Donald R. Goldsworthy ( 2024 )
[…] “any such lamps or combinations thereof” refers to the types of lamps listed in
    addition to the two standard headlamps. He contends that, had the legislature
    intended to include all lamps on the front of a vehicle in the phrase “any such
    lamps or combinations thereof,” there would have been no need to list other types
    of lamps in addition to the standard two headlamps. Thus, Goldsworthy contends,
    a vehicle may have a total of six illuminated lamps: the two headlamps, plus up to
    four of the other types of lamps.
    ¶9     The State argues that WIS. STAT. § 347.07(1) provides that a vehicle
    may have only a total of four front-mounted lamps illuminated simultaneously. It
    contends that the phrase “not more than a total of 4 of any such lamps or
    combinations thereof” refers to all of the types of lamps identified in the preceding
    clause, including “headlamps” and “any adverse weather lamps, spotlamps or
    auxiliary lamps,” and “any other lamp … projecting a beam of intensity greater
    4
    No. 2022AP1963-CR
    than 300 candlepower.”