State v. Donald R. Goldsworthy ( 2024 )
[…] We conclude that the court properly denied Goldsworthy’s
    motion to suppress, and accordingly we affirm.
    ¶2     Goldsworthy was charged with multiple offenses based on evidence
    obtained following a traffic stop of his vehicle. Goldsworthy moved to suppress
    the evidence obtained during the traffic stop, arguing that the stop was not
    supported by reasonable suspicion of any traffic violation.
    ¶3     At the suppression hearing, an officer testified that he stopped
    Goldsworthy’s vehicle because it had six different lamps activated, in violation of
    WIS. STAT. § 347.07(1) (2021-22).1 That statute provides:
    Whenever a motor vehicle equipped with
    headlamps also is equipped with any adverse weather
    lamps, spotlamps or auxiliary lamps, or with any other
    lamp on the front thereof projecting a beam of intensity
    greater than 300 candlepower, not more than a total of 4 of
    any such lamps or combinations thereof on the front of the
    vehicle shall be lighted at any one time when such vehicle
    is upon a highway.
    Id.      More specifically, the officer testified that the vehicle had three lamps
    activated on each side of the front of the vehicle, and that it appeared to the officer
    that all six lamps were approximately the same brightness. The officer testified