Washington County v. T.R.Z. ( 2024 )
[…] PRN Assocs. LLC v. DOA, 
    2009 WI 53
    , ¶29, 
    317 Wis. 2d 656
    , 
    766 N.W.2d 559
    . Mootness is a question of law this
    court reviews de novo. Id., ¶25.
    ¶11     Tim makes two arguments regarding mootness. First, he asks this
    court to conclude his appeal is not moot based on Sauk County v. S.A.M., 
    2022 WI 46
    , ¶19, 
    402 Wis. 2d 379
    , 
    975 N.W.2d 162
    , and second, he argues that even if
    the appeal is moot, multiple mootness exceptions nevertheless apply. This court is
    not persuaded.
    3
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 55.18(1)(a) requires the County to file an annual review petition
    “[n]ot later than the first day of the 11th month after the initial order is made for protective
    placement for an individual[.]” That would have been November 1, 2022. The County filed the
    Petition on November 2, 2022.
    5
    No. 2024AP21
    A. S.A.M. does not control.
    ¶12    This court is not convinced that S.A.M., which involved WIS. STAT.