State v. Pablo Fuerte Perez ( 2024 )
[…] charged—i.e., the repeated sexual assault of Mary. Consequently, the circuit court
    erroneously exercised its discretion by concluding that the video is inadmissible
    under the rape shield statute.5
    ¶16     In analyzing the video’s admissibility under the rape shield statute,
    the circuit court concluded that the fifth Pulizzano factor was not satisfied because
    the video’s probative value did not outweigh its prejudicial effect. See Pulizzano,
    
    155 Wis. 2d at 651
    . Similarly, on appeal, Perez asserts that the video was properly
    excluded under WIS. STAT. § 904.03, which states that relevant evidence “may be
    excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair
    prejudice.” In support of this claim, Perez contends that there is “certainly a risk
    5
    As the State correctly notes, the parties never asked the circuit court to determine
    whether the video was inadmissible under the rape shield statute. “Instead, the only rape shield