State v. Jayden Adams ( 2024 )
[…] 2002 WI 28
    , ¶19, 
    251 Wis. 2d 68
    , 
    640 N.W.2d 788
    ;
    Estate of Torres ex rel. Torres v. Morales, 
    2008 WI App 113
    , ¶4, 
    313 Wis. 2d 371
    , 
    756 N.W.2d 662
    .
    ¶19    Although the juvenile defendant in Kleser waived his preliminary
    examination under WIS. STAT. § 970.032(1), the Kleser court went into detail
    about the difference between a preliminary examination under § 970.032(1) and
    a preliminary examination under WIS. STAT. § 970.03. Kleser, 
    328 Wis. 2d 42
    ,
    ¶¶53-66. It explained that in contrast to § 970.03(1) preliminary examinations,
    where the court must find probable cause that “some felony has been committed
    by the defendant[,]” § 970.032(1) preliminary examinations require the court to
    find probable cause that the juvenile has committed “‘the violation’ of which he
    or she is accused in the criminal complaint.” Kleser, 
    328 Wis. 2d 42
    , ¶¶55-57.
    The different language reflects a significant difference in purpose because “[t]his
    finding is required not only to protect the juvenile from hasty, improvident, or