Rise, Inc., No. 2022AP1838, ¶¶38-40. As in Rise, we reject those arguments here. See id. ¶35 Based on the foregoing, we conclude that Vote.org is not entitled to intervention as of right, and the circuit court therefore did not err in denying Vote.org’s motion as it relates to WIS. STAT. § 803.09(1). B. Permissive Intervention ¶36 Having determined that Vote.org was not entitled to intervention as of right, we turn next to Vote.org’s argument that the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion in denying permissive intervention pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 803.09(2), which provides, as relevant, that: Upon timely motion anyone may be permitted to intervene in an action when a movant’s claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common…. In exercising its discretion the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay or prejudice the adjudication of the rights of the original parties. We review the circuit court’s decision regarding permissive intervention under the erroneous exercise of discretion standard. Helgeland,
307 Wis. 2d 1, ¶120. We 19 No. 2023AP76 will affirm a discretionary decision so long as the court “‘examined the relevant facts, applied a proper standard of law, and, using a demonstrated rational process, reached a conclusion that a reasonable judge could reach.’” Industrial Roofing Servs., Inc. v. Marquardt,
2007 WI 19, ¶41,
299 Wis. 2d 81,
726 N.W.2d 898(citation omitted). ¶37 WISCONSIN STAT. § 803.09(2) requires that the circuit court consider three criteria in making its discretionary determination. Specifically, a person “may be permitted to intervene,” in the court’s discretion: (1) “Upon timely motion”; (2) Where the “movant’s claim or defense and the main action have a question of law and fact in common”; and (3) “After the court ‘[i]n exercising its discretion’ considers ‘whether the intervention will unduly delay or prejudice the adjudication of the rights of the original parties.’” See Rise, Inc., No. 2022AP1838, ¶47; see also Helgeland,