In a November 2023 letter, Vote.org further advised this court that the WEC would not be appealing the circuit court’s grant of summary judgment in Braun’s favor and further asserted that “[i]f Vote.org were granted intervention, it would appeal[,]” which it says confirms that the WEC did “not adequately represent Vote.org’s interests[.]” We address this argument briefly in later footnotes. 7 No. 2023AP76 A. Intervention as of Right ¶14 WISCONSIN STAT. § 803.09(1) governs intervention as of right and provides that: Upon timely motion anyone shall be permitted to intervene in an action when the movant claims an interest relating to the property or transaction which is the subject of the action and the movant is so situated that the disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede the movant’s ability to protect that interest, unless the movant’s interest is adequately represented by existing parties. Our supreme court has interpreted this statute as requiring that the movant meet the following four criteria: (1) “that the movant’s motion to intervene is timely;” (2) “that the movant claims an interest sufficiently related to the subject of the action;” (3) “that disposition of the action may