See, e.g., American Tel. & Tel. Co.,
642 F.2d at 1294(allowing a party to intervene “only for the limited purpose of taking an appeal” where the party showed sufficient possibility that its interest had not been adequately represented in the federal government’s decision not to appeal a discovery order). III. The Circuit Court Erroneously Exercised Its Discretion in Denying Permissive Intervention. ¶65 I would also reverse the circuit court’s order because it erred in denying permissive intervention under WIS. STAT. § 803.09(2). That provision provides that “[u]pon timely motion anyone may be permitted to intervene in an action when a movant’s claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common.” Id. Whether to allow permissive intervention is a matter reserved to the court’s discretion. Helgeland,