Id. B. Vote.org has an independent, specific, and concrete interest in the Form’s continued viability as a means of registering voters in Wisconsin. ¶49 WEC’s and Vote.org’s respective interests are sufficiently divergent to support a conclusion that WEC may not be an adequate representative of Vote.org in this case. WEC is charged generally with “responsibility for the administration of [WIS. STAT.] chs. 5 to 10 and 12 and other laws relating to elections and election campaigns.” WIS. STAT. § 5.05(1). Its specific powers are numerous and varied; among other things, it is authorized to (1) promulgate rules “for the purpose of interpreting or implementing the laws regulating the conduct of elections or election campaigns,” § 5.05(1)(f); (2) investigate and prosecute civil violations of the laws it administers, § 5.05(1)(c), (2m)(a); (3) issue advisory opinions “regarding the propriety under chs. 5 to 10 or 12 of any matter” for which such an opinion is requested, § 5.05(6a)(a); and (4) “conduct or prescribe requirements for educational programs to inform electors about voting procedures, voting rights, and voting technology,” § 5.05(12).