Erick Hallick v. Greenpoint Real Estate Development Fund, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] justice are not served by allowing the amendment.”
    ¶14      Hallick petitioned the Dane County Circuit Court to confirm the
    arbitration award.          Some of the participating Respondents objected to the
    confirmation and moved to vacate the arbitration award.
    ¶15      After briefing and oral argument, the circuit court denied the
    motions to vacate the arbitration award and confirmed the award. Greenpoint II
    appeals.
    DISCUSSION
    ¶16      Greenpoint II seeks to vacate the arbitrator’s award under WIS.
    STAT. § 788.10(1)(d) (2021-22), which provides that “the court … must make an
    order vacating the [arbitration] award … [w]here the arbitrators exceeded their
    powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award
    upon the subject matter submitted was not made.”5 As stated, Greenpoint II
    argues that:         (1) the arbitrator exceeded his powers when he “manifestly
    disregarded Wisconsin contract law” in interpreting the Settlement Agreement;
    5
    All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise