Avonelle M. Kissack Living Trust v. American Transmission Company, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Evidence § 611.20, at 597-98 (4th ed. 2017).
    ¶52     Consistent with those precepts, “[a] witness’s credibility is always
    relevant and a proper matter for cross-examination.”                   Blinka, supra, § 611.2,
    at 597. Put another way, “[t]he bias or prejudice of a witness is not a collateral
    issue,” and bias or prejudice can be proved with extrinsic evidence. State v.
    Williamson, 
    84 Wis. 2d 370
    , 383, 
    267 N.W.2d 337
     (1978), abrogated on other
    15
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 906.11(2) provides in full: “A witness may be cross-examined on
    any matter relevant to any issue in the case, including credibility. In the interests of justice, the
    judge may limit cross-examination with respect to matters not testified to on direct examination.”
    20
    No. 2019AP408
    grounds by Manson v. State, 
    101 Wis. 2d 413
    , 
    304 N.W.2d 729
     (1981); see State
    v. Scott, 
    2000 WI App 51
    , ¶21, 
    234 Wis. 2d 129
    , 
    608 N.W.2d 753
    .