Avonelle M. Kissack Living Trust v. American Transmission Company, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] The circuit court ruled that direct examination
    testimony of Landretti regarding the Steigerwaldt appraisals “would just merely be
    to buttress [Landretti’s] opinion,” which the court did not believe was a proper
    purpose under WIS. STAT. § 907.03.
    the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an
    examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear
    that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of
    the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to
    secure a new trial.
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 901.03(1) states: “Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which
    admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected ….”
    20
    Our conclusions to this point are sufficient to remand the matter for a new trial.
    However, we now discuss other issues raised in this appeal that may recur at the retrial. We