Avonelle M. Kissack Living Trust v. American Transmission Company, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] WENDY J.N. KLICKO, Judge.              Reversed and cause remanded for further
    proceedings.
    Before Fitzpatrick, P.J., Kloppenburg, and Graham, JJ.
    No. 2019AP408
    ¶1     FITZPATRICK, P.J. American Transmission Company, LLC
    condemned land for a utility easement on real estate owned by the Avonelle M.
    Kissack Living Trust.1 ATC and Kissack did not agree on the amount ATC is
    required to pay to Kissack for the diminution of the fair market value of Kissack’s
    real estate because of the condemnation for the easement.                   See WIS. STAT.
    § 32.09(6g) (providing that the compensation paid for the taking of the easement
    be “determined by deducting from the fair market value of the whole property
    immediately before the date of evaluation, the fair market value of the remainder
    immediately after the date of evaluation, assuming the completion of the public
    improvement”). Kissack filed this action in the Sauk County Circuit Court, and
    that issue was tried to a jury. See WIS. STAT. § 32.06(10) (providing that the
    amount of just compensation may be tried in the circuit court). The jury returned a