Avonelle M. Kissack Living Trust v. American Transmission Company, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Hollenberger (and Olson) based on a “lack of foundation” and WIS. STAT.
    § 904.03. These arguments fail because ATC concedes that the circuit court never
    exercised its discretion in those ways, and “we do not exercise discretion for the
    circuit court.” Cook v. Public Storage, Inc., 
    2008 WI App 155
    , ¶100, 
    314 Wis. 2d 426
    , 
    761 N.W.2d 645
    .
    22
    No. 2019AP408
    ¶57    Also, to the extent that ATC’s “lack of foundation” argument alleges
    that the Steigerwaldt appraisals were not what Kissack claims those to be, WIS.
    STAT. § 909.01 states: “The requirements of authentication or identification as a
    condition precedent to admissibility are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support
    a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.” As noted by
    Kissack, identification and authentication of the Steigerwaldt appraisals could
    have been made by: Landretti, who saw Steigerwaldt testify to the appraisals at
    the Commission hearing; Olson, ATC’s expert who read and reviewed the