Avonelle M. Kissack Living Trust v. American Transmission Company, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Steigerwaldt Land Services, Inc., to conduct a statutorily required appraisal of the
    2
    We generally refer to the Badger Coulee Transmission Line Project as “the
    transmission line.”
    3
    Actually, a .87 acre easement and a separate .22 acre easement were condemned.
    However, the parties refer to the easements as one easement, and we follow that lead.
    Accordingly, we will refer to the easements as “the Kissack easement.”
    3
    No. 2019AP408
    Kissack property, and the appraisal was sent to Kissack.4                    See WIS. STAT.
    § 32.06(2)(a) and (b) (“The condemnor shall cause at least one … appraisal to be
    made of the property proposed to be acquired,” and “[t]he condemnor shall
    provide the owner with … any appraisal made under par. (a).”). The appraisal
    reflected Steigerwaldt’s then-opinion regarding the diminution in the fair market
    value of the Kissack property resulting from ATC’s condemnation of the Kissack