Avonelle M. Kissack Living Trust v. American Transmission Company, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] placement of the transmission line is $761,345 – a diminution in value of about
    $20,700.
    ¶6        Kissack did not dispute ATC’s condemnation of the easement. See
    WIS. STAT. § 32.06(5) (providing for a circuit court action to contest the right of
    condemnation). But, pursuant to § 32.06(8) and WIS. STAT. § 32.08(5), Kissack
    4
    To avoid confusion, we will refer to Steigerwaldt Land Services, Inc. as “Steigerwaldt
    Land Services,” and to Edward Steigerwaldt as “Steigerwaldt.”
    5
    As noted, WIS. STAT. § 32.09(6g) states in pertinent part:
    In the case of the taking of an easement, the
    compensation to be paid by the condemnor shall be determined
    by deducting from the fair market value of the whole property
    immediately before the date of evaluation, the fair market value
    of the remainder immediately after the date of evaluation,
    assuming the completion of the public improvement ….
    4
    No. 2019AP408
    challenged the adequacy of ATC’s proposed compensation for the Kissack
    easement before the Sauk County Condemnation Commission.
    ¶7      Steigerwaldt prepared a second appraisal of the Kissack property just
    prior to the Commission proceedings. Steigerwaldt opined in the second appraisal
    that the Kissack property’s fair market value before the easement was $832,650
    (or $21,295 per acre) and that the property’s fair market value after the taking of
    the easement and placement of the transmission line is $802,878 – a diminution in
    value of about $29,800.6
    ¶8      Before the Commission, Kissack and ATC stipulated that the
    Kissack property had a fair market value of $20,000 per acre before the taking.
    The parties presented evidence concerning the property’s fair market value after
    the taking of the easement and placement of the transmission line, and the
    Commission issued a compensation award regarding the diminution of the fair
    market value of the Kissack property.7 See WIS. STAT. §§ 32.06(8) and 32.08(6)
    (providing for proceedings before a commission of county condemnation
    commissioners to determine a compensation award); see also Waller v. American
    Transmission Co., 
    2013 WI 77
    , ¶64-65, 
    350 Wis. 2d 242
    ,