Avonelle M. Kissack Living Trust v. American Transmission Company, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] maintain transmission lines.          According to Kissack, ATC contracted with
    Steigerwaldt Land Services to do “ATC’s job,” including appraisals and
    “statistical and market research work.” Kissack asserts that because Steigerwaldt
    Land Services “did a very large portion of the work for ATC … there is really no
    difference between the two companies for the purpose of statements that were said
    or sent to landowners.”
    13
    We also concluded in State ex rel. N/S Associates v. Board of Review of Village of
    Greendale, 
    164 Wis. 2d 31
    , 
    473 N.W.2d 554
     (Ct. App. 1991) that the appraisals were admissible
    in evidence before the Board of Review because WIS. STAT. § 70.47(8)(d) specifically permitted
    the Board to rely on “appraisals, documents and other data which may throw light upon the value
    of the property.” Id. at 58 n.11.
    12
    No. 2019AP408
    ¶31 Kissack’s argument fails because Kissack gives us little more than
    conclusions. See Associates Fin. Servs. Co. of Wis., Inc. v. Brown, 
    2002 WI App 300
    , ¶4 n.3, 
    258 Wis. 2d 915
    , 
    656 N.W.2d 56