Avonelle M. Kissack Living Trust v. American Transmission Company, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] See State v.
    Watson, 
    227 Wis. 2d 167
    , 191, 195, 
    595 N.W.2d 403
     (1999); see also Weber, 174
    Wis. 2d at 108 (stating that the circuit court “correctly recognized that [§] 907.03
    … allowed [the expert] to offer an opinion based in part upon hearsay data thatwas
    otherwise inadmissible”).21 However, “§ 907.03 is not a hearsay exception” and it
    “does not permit” the disclosure of hearsay evidence during direct examination.
    Watson, 
    227 Wis. 2d at 198-99
    ; see also Blinka, supra, § 702.6042, at 707 (stating
    21
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 907.03 provides:
    Bases of opinion testimony by experts. The facts or
    data in the particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion
    or inference may be those perceived by or made known to the
    expert at or before the hearing. If of a type reasonably relied
    upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or
    inferences upon the subject, the facts or data need not be
    admissible in evidence in order for the opinion or inference to be
    admitted. Facts or data that are otherwise inadmissible may not
    be disclosed to the jury by the proponent of the opinion or
    inference unless the court determines that their probative value
    in assisting the jury to evaluate the expert’s opinion or inference
    substantially outweighs their prejudicial effect.
    29
    No. 2019AP408
    “[n]either WIS. STAT[]. § 907.05 nor … § 907.03 licenses the proponent to
    disclose inadmissible bases during direct examination”). “Hearsay [evidence]
    upon which the expert’s opinion is predicated may not be automatically admitted