Avonelle M. Kissack Living Trust v. American Transmission Company, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] ¶50    The circuit court ruled that questioning Hollenberger on the content
    of the Steigerwaldt appraisals was not an “appropriate … line of questioning”
    19
    No. 2019AP408
    given that Hollenberger testified that he had reviewed and read, but not relied on,
    those appraisals.
    ¶51     We conclude that, in light of Hollenberger’s statements in his direct
    examination testimony, the Steigerwaldt appraisals were admissible for purposes
    of the Hollenberger cross-examination. WISCONSIN STAT. § 906.11(2)15 provides
    that “[a] witness may be cross-examined on any matter relevant to any issue in the
    case.” (Emphasis added.) Wisconsin’s “wide-open” rule of cross-examination
    allows for cross-examination on matters that are relevant.                        See Boller v.
    Cofranses, 
    42 Wis. 2d 170
    , 184, 
    166 N.W.2d 129
     (1969), overruled on other
    grounds by State v.