Avonelle M. Kissack Living Trust v. American Transmission Company, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] an improper ruling on an evidentiary issue if “an examination of the entire
    proceeding leads us to conclude that the error affected the substantial rights of the
    party seeking relief on appeal.”19 Weber, 174 Wis. 2d at 109. For the reasons
    18
    We need not reach the question of whether the record shows that Olson in actuality
    “relied on” the Steigerwaldt appraisals in coming to his conclusions in this case, regardless of
    whether Olson explicitly used the phrase “relied on” in testimony regarding to those appraisals.
    19
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.18(2) states:
    No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial
    granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of selection or
    misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission of evidence,
    or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in
    (continued)
    27
    No. 2019AP408
    already discussed, we conclude that the errors by the circuit court did substantially
    affect the rights of Kissack, and that the errors contributed to the outcome. See
    Fields, 
    324 Wis. 2d 417