Friends of the Black River Forest v. DNR ( 2020 )
[…] to be known as the state parks of Wisconsin. The purpose
    of the state parks is to provide areas for public recreation
    and for public education in conservation and nature study.
    An area may qualify as a state park by reason of its
    scenery, its plants and wildlife, or its historical,
    archaeological or geological interest. The department shall
    be responsible for the selection of a balanced system of
    state park areas and for the acquisition, development and
    administration of the state parks.
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 23.11 further states, “[The Department] shall have and take
    the general care, protection and supervision of all state parks ….” Last, WIS.
    STAT. § 23.15(1) says, “The natural resources board may sell, at public or private
    sale, lands and structures owned by the state under the jurisdiction of the
    department of natural resources, … when the natural resources board determines