Friends of the Black River Forest v. DNR ( 2020 )
[…] § 802.06(2)(a)10. is left to the circuit court’s discretion. We will not reverse a
    discretionary determination unless the court erroneously exercised its discretion by
    making an error of law or failing to base its decision on the facts of record.”
    Payday Loan Store of Wis. Inc. v. Krueger, 
    2013 WI App 25
    , ¶5, 
    346 Wis. 2d 237
    , 
    828 N.W.2d 587
     (citation omitted).
    DISCUSSION
    I.     The Friends have alleged facts in the Amended
    Petition sufficient to meet the standing requirement
    of WIS. STAT. § 227.52 and WIS. STAT. § 227.53
    ¶15    Standing to seek judicial review of an administrative decision is
    governed by WIS. STAT. § 227.52, which permits judicial review of
    “[a]dministrative decisions which adversely affect the substantial interests of any
    person,” and by WIS. STAT. § 227.53(1), which states, “Any person aggrieved by a
    decision specified in s. 227.52 shall be entitled to judicial review of the decision
    ….” “[B]oth sections essentially require the petitioner to show a direct effect on
    his [or her] legally protected interests.”