Friends of the Black River Forest v. DNR ( 2020 )
[…] and WIS. STAT. § 227.53. We, therefore, reverse the decision of the Sheboygan
    County Circuit Court dismissing the Friends’ Amended Petition for lack of
    standing.
    II.    The Friends’ common law certiorari action was
    improperly dismissed on the basis of WIS. STAT.
    § 802.06(2)(a)10
    ¶33    The Friends argue that there was no longer another action pending
    between the parties once the Sheboygan County case was dismissed and,
    therefore, dismissal by the Dane County Circuit Court was no longer appropriate
    under WIS. STAT. § 802.06(2)(a)10. We agree, and we conclude that the Friends’
    common law certiorari action was improperly dismissed for this reason.
    ¶34    A circuit court may dismiss “[a]nother action pending between the
    same parties for the same cause.” WIS. STAT. § 802.06(2)(a)10. As the statute
    states, dismissal for this reason requires that “the moving party must prove the
    existence of: (1) another pending action; (2) between the same parties; (3) for the
    same cause.” Payday Loan Store, 
    346 Wis. 2d 237
    , ¶6.
    15