Friends of Frame Park, U.A. v. City of Waukesha ( 2020 )
[…] nondisclosure of the draft contract at the time of the request. In light of the merits-
    based inquiry that must determine Friends’ prevailing-party status in this case, we
    reverse and remand to the trial court to grant summary judgment in favor of Friends,
    pursuant to § 802.08(6). The further result is that Friends has “prevail[ed] in whole
    or in substantial part”; therefore, under the parameters set forth below, Friends is
    entitled to “reasonable attorney fees, damages of not less than $100, and other actual
    14
    These principles are in keeping with WIS. STAT. § 19.32(2), which defines “record”
    broadly but excludes “drafts, notes, preliminary computations, and like materials prepared for the
    originator’s personal use or prepared by the originator.” The City has never disputed that the draft
    contract is a public record, no doubt because it rightly recognizes that the term “draft” in this context
    “is to be construed narrowly.” See 77 Op. Att’y Gen. 100, 102 (1988). Thus, to use the attorney