Friends of Frame Park, U.A. v. City of Waukesha ( 2020 )
[…] parameters for continued negotiations with the interested parties.
    If the contract’s terms were made public, it would substantially
    diminish the City’s ability to negotiate different terms the Council
    may desire for the benefit [of] the City.
    5
    No. 2019AP96
    The obvious implication was that the public could react to the draft contract in ways
    that might undermine the City’s ability to negotiate the common council’s preferred
    terms.
    ¶10   On December 18, 2017, Friends filed suit under WIS. STAT.
    § 19.37(1)(a), which permits a requester to “bring an action for mandamus asking a
    court to order release of the record” where “an authority withholds a record … or
    delays granting access to a record … after a written request for disclosure is made.”
    Section 19.37(2)(a) further provides that “the court shall award reasonable attorney
    fees … and other actual costs to the requester if the requester prevails in whole or
    in substantial part in any action filed under [§ 19.37(1)(a)] relating to access to a
    record … under [WIS. STAT. §] 19.35(1)(a).”
    ¶11   The common council met the next day, on December 19. Council
    members had yet to view the draft contract, but it was anticipated that the contract
    would be shared and debated at the meeting. From our review of the record,