State v. Marc Schiel ( 2020 )
[…] Vogt to roll it down, Schiel’s window was already open when Roettger made
    contact.
    ¶19      Next, Schiel argues that his suppression motion was sufficient to
    challenge the constitutionality of the entire encounter, and that it was the State’s
    burden to identify the precise point at which the encounter became a seizure, and
    to prove that after that point, the seizure was justified by reasonable suspicion.
    According to Schiel, the State’s failure to do so is fatal to its appeal. We are not
    persuaded.
    ¶20      WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.30(2)(c)2 provides that all motions must
    “[s]tate with particularity the grounds for the motion and the order or relief
    sought.” “Neither the principle of notice, nor … § 971.30 makes an exception for
    motions raising Fourth Amendment challenges.” State v. Caban, 
    210 Wis. 2d 597
    , 606, 
    563 N.W.2d 501
     (1997). In Caban, although the defendant asserted a