Portage County v. E. R. R. ( 2020 )
[…] subject for treatment; and (3) dangerous.3 See § 51.20(1)(a) and (am), (13)(e) and
    (g)3.; J.W.K., 
    386 Wis. 2d 672
    , ¶¶18, 24.                     Proof of the third element,
    dangerousness, is the point at which an initial commitment and a recommitment
    may materially differ. On a petition for recommitment, the petitioner may show
    that the individual is dangerous under § 51.20(1)(am). See J.W.K., 
    386 Wis. 2d 672
    , ¶19 (stating that § 51.20(1)(am) “provides a different avenue for proving
    dangerousness”).
    ¶10     WISCONSIN STAT. § 51.20(1)(am) provides in relevant part:
    If the individual has been the subject of inpatient
    treatment for mental illness ... immediately prior to
    commencement of the proceedings as a result of ... a
    commitment or protective placement ordered by a court
    under this section ... the requirements of a recent overt act,
    attempt or threat to act under par. (a)2.a. or b., pattern of
    recent acts or omissions under par. (a)2.c. or e., or recent
    behavior under par. (a)2.d. may be satisfied by a showing
    that there is a substantial likelihood, based on the subject
    individual’s treatment record, that the individual would be
    a proper subject for commitment if treatment were
    withdrawn.
    ¶11     Our supreme court instructs that WIS. STAT. § 51.20(1)(am)
    “recognizes that an individual receiving treatment may not have exhibited any
    recent overt acts or omissions demonstrating dangerousness because the treatment