Portage County v. E. R. R. ( 2020 )
[…] substantial likelihood such behavior would recur.” D.J.W., 
    391 Wis. 2d 231
    , ¶33
    (quoting J.W.K., 
    386 Wis. 2d 672
    , ¶19).                Current dangerousness remains an
    3
    E.R.R. does not dispute that the County has presented sufficient proof that he has a
    mental illness and is a proper subject for treatment. So, this opinion will focus on sufficiency of
    the evidence regarding dangerousness.
    5
    No. 2020AP870-FT
    element to be proven to support the extension of an involuntary commitment, but
    § 51.20(1)(am) “functions as an alternative evidentiary path” for showing
    dangerousness, “reflecting a change in circumstances occasioned by an
    individual’s commitment and treatment” and “acknowledg[ing] that an individual
    may still be dangerous despite the absence of recent acts, omissions, or behaviors
    exhibiting dangerousness outlined in § 51.20(1)(a)2.a.-e.” J.W.K., 
    386 Wis. 2d 672
    , ¶¶19, 24 (emphasis added); accord D.J.W., 
    391 Wis. 2d 231
    , ¶34. Put
    another way, one of the standards for dangerousness set by § 51.20(1)(a)2.a.-e. is