Edward J. Ritger v. Estate of Douglas P. Dahm ( 2020 )
[…] Douglas in the divorce action in the span of almost eighteen months between when
    the divorce was dismissed and Douglas’s death on February 20, 2015.
    ¶5       Probate was commenced on March 13, 2015, and Cheryl was
    appointed personal representative of the Estate. Andrew Krajnek was retained as
    attorney for the Estate. Ritger timely and properly filed his claim for $56,301.64
    on June 25, 2015. The Estate failed to file a formal objection to Ritger’s claim
    within sixty days as required by WIS. STAT. § 859.33(1).2 Krajnek failed to inform
    2
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 859.33(1) (2017-18) provides:
    (1) HOW CONTEST INITIATED. The following persons may
    contest a claim or assert an offset or counterclaim in court:
    the personal representative, a guardian ad litem or a person
    interested who has the approval of the court. They may do
    so only by mailing a copy of the objection, offset or
    counterclaim to the claimant or personally serving the same
    upon the claimant and filing the same with the court. The
    objection, offset or counterclaim may be served at any time
    prior to entry of judgment on the claim, but if a copy of the
    claim has been mailed to or served upon the personal
    representative or the attorney for the estate, the objection,
    offset or counterclaim shall be served upon or mailed to the
    claimant and filed with the court within 60 days after the
    copy of the claim was mailed to or served upon the personal
    representative or the attorney for the estate. The personal
    representative shall not be obligated to assert any offset or
    counterclaim in court and may, if he or she deems it to be in
    the best interests of the estate, assert the offset or
    counterclaim in any separate action otherwise authorized by
    law outside the court proceedings. Any offset or
    counterclaim so asserted shall be deemed denied by the
    original claimant.
    All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise noted.
    3
    No. 2019AP953
    Cheryl of Ritger’s claim. When Cheryl learned of Ritger’s claim, she instructed
    Krajnek to oppose it. Krajnek failed to do so, and Cheryl decided new counsel for