State v. Scott W. Heimbruch , 2020 WI App 68 ( 2020 )
[…] Heimbruch; (2) the inaccurate information in that form does not apply to
    Heimbruch; (3) the information in that form that does apply to Heimbruch is
    accurate; and (4) thus, Heimbruch was “adequately informed of his rights under
    the law,” id., ¶51, despite the inclusion of the inapplicable-to-him inaccurate
    information.
    I. Pertinent Statutory Provisions.
    ¶15     The information that Repinski was required to provide to Heimbruch
    when requesting that Heimbruch submit to the blood test is set forth in WIS. STAT.
    § 343.305(4), as follows:
    6
    No. 2019AP1857
    At the time that a chemical test specimen is requested under
    sub. (3)(a), (am), or (ar), the law enforcement officer shall
    read the following to the person from whom the test
    specimen is requested:
    “You have either been arrested for an offense that
    involves driving or operating a motor vehicle while under
    the influence of alcohol or drugs, or both, or you are the
    operator of a vehicle that was involved in an accident that
    caused the death of, great bodily harm to, or substantial
    bodily harm to a person, or you are suspected of driving or
    being on duty time with respect to a commercial motor
    vehicle after consuming an intoxicating beverage.
    This law enforcement agency now wants to test one
    or more samples of your breath, blood or urine to determine
    the concentration of alcohol or drugs in your system. If any
    test shows more alcohol in your system than the law
    permits while driving, your operating privilege will be
    suspended. If you refuse to take any test that this agency
    requests, your operating privilege will be revoked and you
    will be subject to other penalties. The test results or the fact
    that you refused testing can be used against you in court.
    If you take all the requested tests, you may choose
    to take further tests. You may take the alternative test that
    this law enforcement agency provides free of charge. You
    also may have a test conducted by a qualified person of
    your choice at your expense. You, however, will have to
    make your own arrangements for that test.
    If you have a commercial driver license or were
    operating a commercial motor vehicle, other consequences
    may result from positive test results or from refusing
    testing, such as being placed out of service or disqualified.”
    Sec. § 343.305(4).
    ¶16       The Informing the Accused form must be read when an officer
    requests a chemical test specimen under four provisions of WIS. STAT.
    § 343.305(3):      343.305(3)(a), (am), (ar)1., and (ar)2.             The first provision,