Village of Lomira v. Phillip N. Benninghoff ( 2020 )
[…] the constitutionality of a statute. See Dennis H., 
    255 Wis. 2d 359
    , ¶12. In any
    case, however, the following are three sufficient reasons to affirm.
    ¶14    First, as the Village notes, all of Benninghoff’s “open fields”
    defense-based arguments could go nowhere. This is because, regardless of the
    merits of this potential defense, he forfeited the chance to offer it by failing to
    8
    No. 2020AP31
    timely request a refusal hearing. See State v. Anagnos, 
    2012 WI 64
    , ¶¶4, 27, 
    341 Wis. 2d 576
    , 
    815 N.W.2d 675
     (under WIS. STAT. § 343.305(9)(a)5.a., a defendant
    at a refusal hearing may contest whether he or she was lawfully placed under
    arrest; “the circuit court may entertain an argument that the arrest was unlawful
    because the traffic stop that preceded it was not justified by either probable cause
    or reasonable suspicion.”). Benninghoff fails to provide a direct, coherent reply to
    this argument by the Village. In any case, however, whatever argument he intends
    to make must fail for at least the reason that he failed to pursue his opportunity to