State v. C.A.A. ( 2020 )
[…] [the parent] would be able to meet those conditions in the next nine months” was
    properly admitted as lay opinion testimony); Dane Cnty. DHS v. J.B.,
    No. 2016AP2422, unpublished slip op. (WI App Feb. 16, 2017) (concluding that
    the circuit court erred in admitting case manager testimony as expert opinion); and
    La Crosse Cnty. DHS v. C.J. T., No. 2015AP252, unpublished slip op. (WI App
    3
    We note that effective April 6, 2018, our legislature changed one of the elements of the
    continuing CHIPS ground by amending WIS. STAT. § 48.415(2)(a)3. See 2017 Wis. Act 256, § 1.
    The prior version of subdivision 3. required the petitioner to show, among other things, that there
    was a “substantial likelihood” that the parent would not meet “the conditions established for the
    safe return of the child to the home” within “the 9-month period following the fact-finding
    hearing.” Our legislature eliminated the 9-month failure to meet requirement when it amended
    WIS. STAT. § 48.415(2)(a)3. See 2017 Wis. Act 256, § 1. Neither party raises any issue