Lowe's Home Centers, LLC v. Village of Plover ( 2020 )
[…] simple value of the property,” “the fairest value of the property,” and the “least
    amount of speculation.”
    ¶9     The court affirmed the Village’s assessments, and dismissed both of
    Lowe’s’ claims. Lowe’s appeals.
    ¶10    In addition to the parties’ briefs, amicus briefs were filed by the
    League of Wisconsin Municipalities and Wisconsin Manufacturers & Commerce.
    DISCUSSION
    ¶11    This is a review of the circuit court’s decision rejecting Lowe’s’
    claims of excessive tax assessments under WIS. STAT. § 74.37. “The question on
    appeal in a 
    Wis. Stat. § 74.37
     action is not whether the initial assessment was
    incorrect, but whether it was excessive.”          Metropolitan Assocs. v. City of
    Milwaukee, 
    2018 WI 4
    , ¶40, 
    379 Wis. 2d 141
    , 
    905 N.W.2d 784
    .
    ¶12    Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 70.32(1), “[r]eal property shall be valued
    by the assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment
    manual.” A municipality’s assessment is presumed correct upon entry of the
    assessed value into the assessment roll and submission of the assessor’s affidavit:
    The value of all real and personal property entered
    into the assessment roll to which such affidavit is attached