State v. Nathan J. Friar ( 2020 )
[…] 2
    All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise
    noted.
    7
    No. 2019AP1578-CR
    A. Applicable General Legal Principles and Standard of Review.
    ¶17    “To be admissible at trial, evidence must be relevant.” State v.
    Petrovic, 
    224 Wis. 2d 477
    , 493, 
    592 N.W.2d 238
     (Ct. App. 1999). Evidence
    “having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to
    the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be
    without the evidence” is relevant.    WIS. STAT. § 904.01; State v. Disch, 
    119 Wis. 2d 461
    , 473, 
    351 N.W.2d 492
     (1984). All relevant evidence is admissible,
    except as otherwise specifically provided by statute. WIS. STAT. § 904.02; Disch,
    
    119 Wis. 2d at 473
    . Relevant evidence may be excluded if “its probative value is
    substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the
    issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time,
    or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” WIS. STAT. § 904.03.
    ¶18    We generally review a circuit court’s ruling on the admissibility of
    evidence for an erroneous use of discretion. State v. Miller, 
    231 Wis. 2d 447
    , 467,
    
    605 N.W.2d 567
     (Ct. App. 1999). This court will not disturb a circuit court's