State v. Nathan J. Friar ( 2020 )
[…] they were consistent with M’s testimony at trial and unrelated to her medical
    diagnosis or treatment. The problem with this argument, as the postconviction
    court concluded, is that Friar forfeited his objection to the admission of Hall’s
    testimony by failing to object to admission of that testimony at trial.
    ¶34     A party who fails to object specifically to testimony in the circuit
    court has forfeited that objection, and this court will not review the asserted error
    on appeal. Holmes v. State, 
    76 Wis. 2d 259
    , 272, 
    251 N.W.2d 56
     (1977); see also
    WIS. STAT. §§ 901.03(1) and (1)(a) (“Error may not be predicated upon a ruling
    which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is
    affected; and … [i]n case the ruling is one admitting evidence, a timely objection
    or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection, if
    the specific ground was not apparent from the context.”).           “Whether a party
    objected to the admissibility of evidence in a manner sufficient to preserve the
    issue for appeal” is a question of law that we review de novo. Peters, 166 Wis. 2d
    at 174.
    ¶35     Friar concedes that he “did not specifically object to hearsay during