State v. Nathan J. Friar ( 2020 )
[…] after-party, that Friar grabbed her forcefully and she blacked out, and that when
    she regained consciousness she quickly left. One roommate testified that M said
    Friar pushed her onto his bed and strangled her and another testified that M said
    that Friar grabbed her by the throat and strangled her as she repeatedly told him
    “No. Please stop. Be careful.”
    ¶41    Friar objected to the roommates’ testimony as inadmissible hearsay.
    The circuit court overruled Friar’s objection, explaining that, under WIS. STAT.
    § 908.01(4)(a)2., the statements were a prior consistent statement “offered to rebut
    an express or implied charge that [M] is fabricating or making up this story.” We
    now explain our conclusion that the court erred in admitting the roommates’
    testimony because the record shows that those statements occurred after M,
    according to Friar, had a motive to lie.