Washington County v. Kelly L. Springer ( 2020 )
[…] State v. Rydeski, 
    214 Wis. 2d 101
    ,
    106, 
    571 N.W.2d 417
     (Ct. App. 1997).
    The Implied Consent Law
    ¶10      Springer was charged with an unlawful refusal to submit to an
    implied consent test under Wisconsin’s implied consent law.                     WIS. STAT.
    § 343.305. The law aims to help law enforcement secure evidence of intoxication
    or controlled substances by persuading drivers to consent to a chemical test by
    leveling a penalty on those who refuse. See State v. Zielke, 
    137 Wis. 2d 39
    , 41,
    
    403 N.W.2d 427
     (1987); § 343.305(2), (3), (9). The law provides in pertinent part:
    “Upon arrest of a person for [OWI], a law enforcement officer may request the
    person to provide one or more samples of his or her breath, blood or urine for the
    purpose [of determining the quantity of alcohol or controlled substances].”
    Sec. 343.305(3)(a). When the officer requests the test, the officer must read the
    Informing the Accused form, a script that the legislature requires the requesting