State v. Shannon E. Parker ( 2020 )
[…] counsel was ineffective for failing to challenge trial counsel’s performance on this
    ground. He alleged that because of “life long struggles with a severe learning
    disability and bipolar disorder” he was on governmental social security assistance,
    and was “unable to comprehend the proceedings … meaning [he has and had] no
    understanding of the law even if it was explained to [him].” He claimed that
    because trial counsel, postconviction counsel, and the court were aware of his
    diagnoses, he is entitled to a new trial.
    ¶27    WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.13(1) provides that “[n]o person who lacks
    substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his or her
    own defense may be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an
    offense so long as the capacity endures.” A defendant is competent to proceed to
    11
    No. 2018AP2160
    trial if: “1) he or she possesses sufficient present ability to consult with his or her
    lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding, and 2) he or she