State v. Benjamin Franklin Hooks ( 2020 )
[…] That Hooks was in
    possession of J.W.’s cell phone and cell phone case is evidence of whether Hooks
    robbed J.W. and is circumstantial evidence of whether Hooks possessed a firearm
    when he gained possession of J.W.’s items. Moreover, if Hooks’s case had gone
    to trial, the State would have had to present evidence of the armed robbery to show
    that Hooks was in possession of a firearm. Thus, evidence connecting Hooks to an
    armed robbery connects Hooks to being a felon in possession of a firearm.
    1
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.31(10) (2017-18) provides:
    An order denying a motion to suppress evidence or a motion
    challenging the admissibility of a statement of a defendant may
    be reviewed upon appeal from a final judgment or order
    notwithstanding the fact that the judgment or order was entered
    upon a plea of guilty or no contest to the information or criminal
    complaint.
    All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise
    noted.
    5
    No. 2019AP1943-CR
    ¶13       As to the issue Hooks raises on appeal, he argues that the cell phone
    and cell phone case “should have been suppressed because the police used