Michael Chambers v. Housing Authority of The City of Milwaukee ( 2020 )
[…] Id.
     In other words, we presume that there
    were proper grounds by which the trial court dismissed Chambers’ complaint. 3
    We therefore affirm.
    By the Court.—Order affirmed.
    This    opinion      will   not       be   published.       See    WIS. STAT.
    RULE 809.23(1)(b)4.
    3
    With regard to the initial default judgment entered in this matter, we note that we find
    nothing in the record before us that demonstrates that Chambers had established that he was
    entitled to $5000 in damages for his claim, in accordance with WIS. STAT. § 799.22(2) (“If the
    defendant fails to appear on the return date or on the date set for trial, the court may enter a
    judgment upon due proof of facts which show the plaintiff entitled thereto.” (emphasis added)).
    Moreover, we have no way to assess the reasoning behind the trial court’s dismissal of Chambers’
    complaint without prejudice, as the record before us does not include a transcript of the hearing
    where that decision was made.
    5
    

Document Info