Constance Louise Brookshaw v. Patrick Richard Brookshaw ( 2020 )
[…] Patrick,
    however, ignores a pretrial order dated September 22, 2017.                      That order
    specifically warned the parties of the consequences of failing to provide required
    disclosures: “If one party fails to file the required submissions as noted in
    paragraphs 4 [financial disclosures], 5 [proposed property division], and 6 above,
    that failure concedes that they agree with the submissions of the other party, and
    the submissions may be accepted by the Court to resolve all issues.”
    ¶14     Patrick also fails to recognize that WIS. STAT. § 767.127(1) required
    him to disclose his assets and liabilities. Section 767.127(4), in turn, provides: “If
    either party fails timely to file a complete disclosure statement as required by this
    section, the court may accept as accurate any information provided in the
    statement of the other party ….” Patrick provided neither a financial disclosure
    statement as required by § 767.127 nor a proposed property division, in addition to
    his failure to provide discovery.4
    4
    Patrick did provide a two-year-old unsigned division of assets that he submitted to a