Constance Louise Brookshaw v. Patrick Richard Brookshaw ( 2020 )
[…] record, Patrick cannot now argue that the circuit court erred by failing to hold a
    hearing on the issue of Constance’s entitlement to attorney fees.
    III. Interest Rate
    ¶23    Finally, Patrick argues that the circuit court should have applied the
    interest rate set forth in WIS. STAT. § 815.05(8)—which was 6.5% during 2019—
    on the financial obligations it ordered, rather than the 7% and 10% awarded on the
    divorce judgment. Alternatively, Patrick argues the court should have explained
    why it instead imposed higher interest rates.
    ¶24    WISCONSIN STAT. § 815.05(8) provides:
    [E]very execution upon a judgment for the recovery of
    money shall direct the collection of interest at an annual
    rate equal to 1 percent plus the prime rate in effect on
    January 1 of the year in which the judgment is entered …
    on the amount recovered from the date of the entry of the
    judgment until it is paid.
    Furthermore, “[t]he statute does not appear to permit the circuit court to
    prospectively set a fixed rate interest on future delinquencies other than as directed
    by the statute.” See Dickau v. Dickau, 
    2012 WI App 111
    , ¶35, 
    344 Wis. 2d 308
    ,
    
    824 N.W.2d 142