Yim C. Hear v. Superior Restaurant Company, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Superior now appeals,
    raising generally the same issues advanced in its postverdict motions.
    DISCUSSION
    I. Superior’s Motion to Change the Jury’s Answers
    ¶12      Superior argues the circuit court was legally required to change the
    jury’s answer to Question 1, which asked whether Superior materially breached
    the lease. “A motion to change a jury’s special verdict answer challenges the
    sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the answer.” Danner v. Auto-Owners Ins.,
    
    2001 WI 90
    , ¶72, 
    245 Wis. 2d 49
    , 
    629 N.W.2d 159
     (citing WIS. STAT.
    § 805.14(5)(c) (1997-98)).4 A motion challenging the sufficiency of the evidence
    to support an answer in a verdict will not be granted “unless the court is satisfied
    that, considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the
    light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no
    credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party.”                    WIS. STAT.
    § 805.14(1). The application of this standard presents a question of law, but we
    4
    All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise
    noted.
    6
    No. 2018AP2230