Yim C. Hear v. Superior Restaurant Company, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] highlighted the sentence’s importance to the jury. Superior also appears to take
    issue with the timing of the presentation, arguing Superior was only permitted to
    provide context for the e-mail several days later (in the form of other e-mail
    14
    No. 2018AP2230
    communications), and it was not permitted to publish those contextual e-mails in
    violation of WIS. STAT. § 901.07.
    ¶31     We agree with Hear’s assertion that Superior failed to preserve this
    argument for appellate review. The “rule of completeness,” WIS. STAT. § 901.07,
    requires that when a party seeks to introduce a part of a writing or statement, the
    adverse party may “at that time” introduce any other writing or statement “which
    ought in fairness to be considered contemporaneously with it to provide context or
    prevent distortion.” Although the trial transcript shows that Superior requested an
    off-the-record sidebar at the time the redacted e-mail was offered, the transcript
    does not indicate the contents of that sidebar discussion, nor does it contain any
    other indication that an objection was made.