State v. David Willie McLemore ( 2020 )
[…] discharge trial. Following a hearing, the circuit court denied McLemore’s petition.
    The circuit court determined that the substance of Dr. Endres’s opinion from 2015
    was largely the same as the substance of Dr. Lytton’s opinion, and as a result, there
    was no basis in the record on which a court or jury would likely conclude that
    McLemore no longer met the criteria for commitment.
    II. DISCUSSION
    ¶11     “A committed person may petition the committing court for discharge
    at any time.” WIS. STAT. § 980.09(1). The circuit court “shall deny the petition”
    without a hearing unless it “alleges facts from which the court or jury would likely
    conclude the person’s condition has changed since the most recent order denying a
    petition for discharge after a hearing on the merits … so that the person no longer
    meets the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.” See id. “If the
    court determines that the record contains facts from which a court or jury would
    2
    Dr. Lytton additionally utilized Bayes’ Rule, “which uses probability math to give a
    quantifiable formula for determining risk to reoffend.” The circuit court rejected McLemore’s