Mark S. Diamond v. Office of the Commissioner of Insurance ( 2020 )
[…] 389 Wis. 2d 350
    , ¶14 (citations omitted). We apply the same
    principles in interpreting regulations. Orion Flight Servs., Inc. v. Basler Flight
    Serv., 
    2006 WI 51
    , ¶18, 
    290 Wis. 2d 421
    , 
    714 N.W.2d 130
     (interpretation of
    9
    No. 2020AP99
    administrative code provisions is a question of law that an appellate court reviews
    de novo using principles of statutory interpretation).
    II. MISLEADING ADVERTISEMENT
    ¶23    The    Commissioner      determined        that   Diamond’s    workshop
    advertisement violated WIS. STAT. § 628.34(1)(a) and WIS. ADMIN. CODE § Ins
    2.16(5)(a).   The statute provides in pertinent part that no licensed insurance
    intermediary “may make or cause to be made any communication relating to an
    insurance contract, the insurance business, any insurer, or any intermediary that
    contains false or misleading information, including information that is misleading
    because of incompleteness.”      Sec. 628.34(1)(a).      The regulation provides that
    “[a]dvertisements, representations, and solicitations shall be truthful and not
    misleading in fact or in implication and shall accurately describe the policy, the