Mark S. Diamond v. Office of the Commissioner of Insurance ( 2020 )
[…] 19
    No. 2020AP99
    because those were commissions that Diamond earned from Wisconsin customers
    “he would not have had but for the unlawful advertisement.” The Commissioner
    thus doubled that amount pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 601.64(3)(a) and imposed a
    forfeiture of $144,746.56.
    ¶48     The circuit court reduced the forfeiture because the statute requires a
    causal connection between the misleading advertisement violation and the profit
    used to calculate the forfeiture, see WIS. STAT. § 601.64(3)(a) (“Whoever violates
    … any insurance state or rule … shall forfeit to the state twice the amount of any
    profit gained from the violation.”) (emphasis added). It determined that Helen’s
    testimony established the causal connection between the misleading advertisement
    and her attendance at the seminar and her “dealing[s] with Diamond,” but that
    there was no evidence in the record regarding why the Wisconsin customers other