Renae Wetterling v. Mark Southard, MD ( 2023 )
[…] International Flavors & Fragrances, Inc.
    v. Valley Forge Ins. Co., 
    2007 WI App 187
    , ¶23, 
    304 Wis. 2d 732
    , 
    738 N.W.2d 159
    .
    ¶17    Well-established     Wisconsin     law   provides    that   the   treating
    physician—not the hospital—bears the duty of advising a patient of a treatment’s
    risks and ensuring that the patient provides his or her informed consent. Mathias v.
    St. Catherine’s Hosp., 
    212 Wis. 2d 540
    , 548, 
    569 N.W.2d 330
     (Ct. App. 1997).
    That duty is codified in WIS. STAT. § 448.30, which provides in pertinent part:
    7
    No. 2021AP1694
    Any physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient
    about the availability of reasonable alternate medical modes
    of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these
    treatments.… The physician’s duty to inform the patient
    under this section does not require disclosure of:
    (2) Detailed technical information that in all probability a
    patient would not understand.
    (3) Risks apparent or known to the patient.
    (4) Extremely remote possibilities that might falsely or
    detrimentally alarm the patient.
    (5) Information in emergencies where failure to provide
    treatment would be more harmful to the patient than
    treatment.
    (6) Information in cases where the patient is incapable of
    consenting.
    (7) Information about alternate medical modes of treatment
    for any condition the physician has not included in his or her
    diagnosis at the time the physician informs the patient.
    Id.; see also Mathias, 212 Wis. 2d at 548. “The doctrine of informed consent is
    grounded in the doctor’s duty to inform the patient of ‘significant potential
    risks … so that [the patient can] make a rational and informed decision of whether
    [to] … undergo the proposed procedures.’” Hageny v. Bodensteiner, 
    2009 WI App 10
    , ¶16, 
    316 Wis. 2d 240
    , 
    762 N.W.2d 452