Renae Wetterling v. Mark Southard, MD ( 2023 )
[…] overall demeanor.           Regardless of what might have occurred before this
    conversation, the physician can—and must—determine for him- or herself whether
    the patient understands the physician’s communications and whether the patient is
    capable of providing informed consent for a treatment. Notably, as the Fund
    discussed at oral argument, physicians are routinely confronted with patients who
    might be impaired by alcohol, pain, illicit or prescribed drugs, or some other
    8
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 448.30 excuses a physician from providing “[d]etailed technical
    information that in all probability a patient would not understand” and “[i]nformation in cases
    where the patient is incapable of consenting.” Sec. 448.30(2), (6) (emphasis added). Although
    these provisions do not expressly require a physician to evaluate a patient’s understanding or ability