Renae Wetterling v. Mark Southard, MD ( 2023 )
[…] Although our legislature has created informed consent statutes for other medical
    professionals, such as podiatrists, physician assistants and chiropractors, see WIS.
    STAT. §§ 448.697, 448.9785, 446.08, it—again—has not created a duty or possible
    liability for other individuals who interact with patients prior to their informed
    consent discussions.
    ¶22     The absence of an express duty or standard of care for an individual
    who interacts with a patient prior to the physician is consistent with a physician’s
    obligations in WIS. STAT. § 448.30 and the nature of an informed consent
    discussion. Section 448.30 requires that a physician “inform the patient about the
    availability of reasonable alternate medical modes of treatment and about the
    benefits and risks of these treatments.” See id. (emphasis added). “Inform” means
    “to communicate knowledge to [a person]” or to “make [a person] acquainted.”
    Inform, WEBSTER’S THIRD NEW INT’L DICTIONARY (unabr. 1993). Thus, when
    considered in the context of § 448.30,6 the word “inform” means more than a