Waukesha County DH&HS v. M.S. ( 2023 )
[…] 5
    The record suggests this amount comes from social security.
    15
    No. 2022AP2065
    he needs medication, is resistant to taking necessary medications, and is very
    unlikely to continue taking them without a structured, twenty-four seven
    environment like the one he is currently in. The evidence further shows that if he
    does not continue taking his medication, he will decompensate and “create a
    substantial risk of serious harm to himself or others.”
    ¶28   As to the second requirement of WIS. STAT. § 55.08(1)—“[t]he
    individual … is an adult who has been determined to be incompetent by a circuit
    court”—the circuit court determined this was met because of its incompetence
    finding in January 2021, in connection with the petition for guardianship of Martin
    and his estate. Martin develops no challenge to this requirement on appeal, so we
    need say no more about it.
    ¶29   As to the fourth requirement of WIS. STAT. § 55.08(1)—“[t]he
    individual has a disability that is permanent or likely to be permanent”—the
    evidence establishes that Martin has been diagnosed with paranoid schizophrenia
    for decades, has been subject to a WIS. STAT. ch. 51 order for a significant portion
    of that time period, and had his first of at least ten psychiatric hospitalizations in