Martin’s long history demonstrates he does not believe he has a mental illness, does not believe 5 The record suggests this amount comes from social security. 15 No. 2022AP2065 he needs medication, is resistant to taking necessary medications, and is very unlikely to continue taking them without a structured, twenty-four seven environment like the one he is currently in. The evidence further shows that if he does not continue taking his medication, he will decompensate and “create a substantial risk of serious harm to himself or others.” ¶28 As to the second requirement of WIS. STAT. § 55.08(1)—“[t]he individual … is an adult who has been determined to be incompetent by a circuit court”—the circuit court determined this was met because of its incompetence finding in January 2021, in connection with the petition for guardianship of Martin and his estate.