State v. B. W. ( 2023 )
[…] law that we review de novo. Therese S., 
    314 Wis. 2d 493
    , ¶7.
    ¶14   At issue in this case is the first step of the Bangert analysis. B.W.
    contends that he has made a prima facie showing entitling him to an evidentiary
    hearing. In response, the State and Guardian ad Litem (GAL) contend that B.W.
    failed to make a prima facie showing that the court violated its mandatory duties
    when it accepted B.W.’s plea. I agree with the State and GAL.
    6
    No. 2022AP1329
    ¶15    As a preliminary matter, pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 48.426(2), the
    “best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in
    determining the disposition” in a termination of parental rights case. The plain
    language of the statute does not set a burden of proof.
    ¶16    B.W. contends that the circuit court here incorrectly informed him at
    the dispositional hearing that “the State would have to demonstrate by ‘clear,